STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,861 this week

C.S. Lewis (1898–1963)


C.S. Lewis was born in 1898 and brought up in a very strict, religious household. While he was quite young, his mother died of cancer but the "stiff upper lip" in favour at the time meant he wasn't allowed to grieve. He became an Oxford don and led a sheltered life. He seriously questioned his religious beliefs and finally left the church. The ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 31 Jul 2016
 
a list of 49 people
created 19 Nov 2017
 
a list of 32 people
created 24 Dec 2015
 
a list of 552 people
created 21 Aug 2019
 
a list of 159 people
created 08 Dec 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of C.S. Lewis's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (18 credits)
  Untitled Netflix/Chronicles of Narnia Series (TV Series) (based on the novels by) (pre-production)
  Untitled Netflix/Chronicles of Narnia TV Movie (TV Movie) (based on the novels by) (pre-production)
 2018 To Love at All (Short) (quote)
 2017 Wandering Attention (Short)
 2014 The Screwtape Letters (Short)
 2013 A Grief Observed (Short) (based on the writings of)
  The Silver Chair (TV Series) (novel - 3 episodes, 1990) (novel "The Chronicles of Narmia" - 1 episode, 1990)
- Episode #1.4 (1990) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.3 (1990) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.2 (1990) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.1 (1990) ... (novel "The Chronicles of Narmia")
  Prince Caspian and the Voyage of the Dawn Treader (TV Series) (novel "The Chronicles of Narnia" - 3 episodes, 1989) (novel - 2 episodes, 1989) (writer - 1 episode, 1989)
- Voyage of the Dawn Treader: Part 4 (1989) ... (novel "The Chronicles of Narnia")
- Voyage of the Dawn Treader: Part 3 (1989) ... (novel)
- Voyage of the Dawn Treader: Part 2 (1989) ... (writer)
- Voyage of the Dawn Treader: Part 1 (1989) ... (novel)
- Prince Caspian: Part 2 (1989) ... (novel "The Chronicles of Narnia")
  The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe (TV Mini Series) (novel - 5 episodes, 1988) (book "The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe" - 1 episode, 1988)
- Episode #1.6 (1988) ... (book "The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe")
- Episode #1.5 (1988) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.4 (1988) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.3 (1988) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.2 (1988) ... (novel)
 1979 The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe (TV Movie) (written by)
 1967 The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (TV Series) (novel - 10 episodes)
- The Battle (1967) ... (novel)
- The Triumph of the Witch (1967) ... (novel)
- Peter's First Battle (1967) ... (novel)
- Aslan Is Coming (1967) ... (novel)
 1963 Story Box (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1959 Hidden Pages (TV Series) (novel - 1 episode)
- Magician's Nephew (1959) ... (novel)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Narnia) ISBN 0060234822 See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Biographical Movies | 18 Print Biographies | 6 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Height:

5' 10¾" (1.8 m)

Spouse:

Helen Joy Davidman  (her death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I know that some people say the idea of a Law of Nature or decent behaviour known to all men is unsound, because different civilisations and different ages have had quite different moralities. But this is not true. There have been differences between their moralities, but these have never amounted to anything like a total difference. If anyone will take the trouble to compare the moral teaching ... See more »

Trivia:

Cited Scottish fantasy writer George MacDonald as his greatest influence. See more »

Nickname:

Jack

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed