STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,498 this week

Joseph E. Levine (1905–1987)


Boston-born Joseph E. Levine parlayed an early career as a film exhibitor and distributor of Italian-made muscle-man pictures into a highly successful stint as America's most successful independent producer at the time of his death. Born on September 9, 1905, Levine first worked in the clothing industry before buying a movie house in New Haven, ... See full bio »

25 Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 09 May 2020
 
a list of 1709 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 54 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joseph E. Levine's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1968)
The Graduate Producer
(1967)
A Bridge Too Far Producer
(1977)
The Producers Producer
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (60 credits)
 1981 Tattoo (producer)
 1978 Magic (producer)
 1977 Godzilla (US Material - uncredited)
 1977 A Bridge Too Far (producer - produced by)
 1975 Toby (producer)
 1974 The Night Porter (executive producer - uncredited)
 1973 The Day of the Dolphin (executive producer)
 1973 Book of Numbers (executive producer - uncredited)
 1972 Thumb Tripping (executive producer)
 1972 Rivals (executive producer)
 1971 Carnal Knowledge (executive producer)
 1971 The Sporting Club (executive producer)
 1970 They Call Me Trinity (producer - uncredited)
 1970 Bright College Years (Documentary) (executive producer)
 1970 C.C. & Company (executive producer)
 1970 Macho Callahan (executive producer)
 1970 Soldier Blue (executive producer)
 1970 The Adventurers (executive producer)
 1970 Sunflower (executive producer)
 1969 Don't Drink the Water (executive producer - uncredited)
 1969 Stiletto (executive producer)
 1969 Baby Love (executive producer - uncredited)
 1968 The Lion in Winter (executive producer)
 1967 The Graduate (executive producer - uncredited)
 1967 The Producers (executive producer - uncredited)
 1967 The Wacky World of Mother Goose (executive producer)
 1967 Robbery (executive producer)
 1967 Woman Times Seven (executive producer)
 1967 The Caper of the Golden Bulls (executive producer)
 1967 The Tiger and the Pussycat (executive producer - US version)
 1967 Mad Monster Party? (executive producer)
 1966 The Spy with a Cold Nose (executive producer)
 1966 Where the Bullets Fly (executive producer)
 1966 A Man Called Adam (executive producer)
 1966 The Daydreamer (executive producer)
 1966 Nevada Smith (executive producer)
 1966 The Oscar (executive producer)
 1966 The Idol (executive producer)
 1965 Dodo, the Kid from Outer Space (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Space Pirates (1965) ... (executive producer)
- Loch Ness Monster (1965) ... (executive producer)
 1965 Steptoe and Son (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1965 The 10th Victim (executive producer - uncredited)
 1965 Sands of the Kalahari (executive producer)
 1965 Hercules and the Princess of Troy (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1965 Darling (executive producer - uncredited)
 1965/I Harlow (producer)
 1964 Marriage Italian Style (executive producer)
 1964 Santa Claus Conquers the Martians (executive producer - uncredited)
 1964 Where Love Has Gone (producer)
 1964 The Carpetbaggers (producer - produced by)
 1964 Zulu (executive producer - uncredited)
 1963 Contempt (producer - uncredited)
 1962 Boys' Night Out (executive producer - uncredited)
 1962 Long Day's Journey Into Night (executive producer)
 1961 The Wonders of Aladdin (producer - uncredited)
 1961 Fury at Smugglers' Bay (executive producer - uncredited)
 1960 Morgan the Pirate (producer)
 1959 Uncle Was a Vampire (executive producer)
 1957 Godzilla (executive producer: US material)
 1956 Godzilla: King of the Monsters! (executive producer: US material - uncredited)
 1945 Gaslight Follies (Documentary) (producer)
Show Show Additional Crew (57 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Photo Finish. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Spouse:

Rosalie Harriet Harrison  (his death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Hercules (1958) (aka "Hercules")] One of the worst pictures I ever saw, but I knew it had great appeal. There was a market for anything then. See more »

Trivia:

Wife Rosalie Harrison was a singer with Rudy Vallee's band. See more »

Nickname:

The Boston Barnum

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed