No photo available. Represent James Levine? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 39,449 this week

James Levine (I)

James Levine was born on June 23, 1943 in Cincinnati, Ohio, USA as James Lawrence Levine. He is known for his work on The Metropolitan Opera Presents (1977), Fantasia 2000 (1999) and The Upside of Anger (2005). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: October

Are you ready for the return of Michael Myers in Halloween? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 221 people
created 18 Jul 2012
 
a list of 29 people
created 23 Nov 2016
 
a list of 191 people
created 30 Jun 2014
 
list image
a list of 200 people
created 13 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Levine's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1977-2003)
Fantasia 2000 Music Department
(1999)
The Upside of Anger Soundtrack
(2005)
La traviata Music Department
(1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (35 credits)
  The Metropolitan Opera HD Live (TV Series) (conductor - 21 episodes, 2006 - 2017) (music director - 9 episodes, 2006 - 2009) (musical director - 1 episode, 2007)
- Mozart: Die Zauberflöte (2017) ... (conductor)
- Mozart: Idomeneo (2017) ... (conductor)
- Verdi: Nabucco (2017) ... (conductor)
- Wagner: Tannhäuser (2015) ... (conductor)
- Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (2014) ... (conductor)
  Great Performances (TV Series) (music director - 1 episode, 2007) (conductor - 1 episode, 1981)
- Great Performances at the Met: Viewer's Choice (2007) ... (music director: Metropolitan Opera Association)
- La clemenza di Tito (1981) ... (conductor)
  The Metropolitan Opera Presents (TV Series) (conductor - 42 episodes, 1977 - 2003) (music director - 1 episode, 1981)
- Ariadne auf Naxos (2003) ... (conductor)
- Wozzeck (2001) ... (conductor)
- Le nozze di Figaro (1998) ... (conductor)
- La Cenerentola (1997) ... (conductor)
- Carmen (1997) ... (conductor)
 2002 Fidelio (TV Movie) (conductor)
 2002 Nabucco (TV Movie) (conductor)
 2001 Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (TV Movie) (conductor)
 2000 Don Giovanni (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1999 Tristan und Isolde (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1999 Fantasia 2000 (conductor)
 1998 Three Tenors '98 World Cup Paris (TV Special) (conductor)
 1997 Verdi's Requiem (TV Special) (conductor)
 1997 Fedora (TV Movie) (music director: The Metropolitan Opera)
 1996 Andrea Chénier (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1996 La forza del destino (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1994 Elektra (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1993 Parsifal (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1992 The Ghosts of Versailles (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1991/I Die Zauberflöte (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1991 L'elisir d'amore (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1991 Un ballo in maschera (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1990 Das Rheingold (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1990 Die Walküre (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1990 Götterdämmerung (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1990 Siegfried (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1987 Turandot (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1987 Carmen (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1986 Lohengrin (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1984 Gala of Stars 1984 (TV Movie) (musical director)
 1983 The Metropolitan Opera: Centennial Gala (TV Special) (music director: The Metropolitan Opera)
 1983 Domingo/Milnes Met Gala Concert (TV Special) (conductor)
 1982 La traviata (conductor: and music director)
 1982 Die Zauberflöte (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1982 Domingo/Troyanos Met Gala Concert (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1981 Hommage à Seville (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1980 Don Carlo (TV Movie) (conductor)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (39 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

9 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 1985, he conducted the first performance ever given at the Metropolitan Opera of Gershwin's "Porgy and Bess", fifty years after the work premiered on Broadway. Unfortunately, the complete Metropolitan Opera production has not yet been performed on television as of 2003, nor has it been released on CD or LP. See more »

Nickname:

Jimmy

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed