No photo available. Represent Gerald Levert? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 37,985 this week

Gerald Levert (1966–2006)

Gerald Levert was born on July 13, 1966 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as Gerald Edward Levert. He died on November 10, 2006 in Cleveland, Ohio, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 43 people
created 03 Nov 2014
 
a list of 50 people
created 11 Dec 2013
 
a list of 171 people
created 22 Jul 2011
 
a list of 33 people
created 06 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gerald Levert's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Crank
Crank Soundtrack
(2006)
Coming to America
Coming to America Soundtrack
(1988)
The Fast and the Furious
(2001)
New Jack City
New Jack City Singers - Winter - (Levert)
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (17 credits)
 2016 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Jerry Seinfeld/Seth Rogen/Jason Derulo (2016) ... (writer: "Don't Mind")
 2006 Crank (performer: "Let's Get It On")
 2005 I Love the 80's 3-D (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- 1987 (2005) ... (performer: "Casanova")
 2002 Standing in the Shadows of Motown (Documentary) (performer: "Reach Out, I'll Be There", "Shotgun")
 2001 The Fast and the Furious (writer: "Mercedes Benz")
 2000 Bamboozled (performer: "Dream With No Love") / (writer: "Dream With No Love")
 1999 The Mod Squad (performer: "Hello It's Me")
 1998 Down in the Delta (writer: "Where Would I Be")
 1997 Booty Call (performer: "Hold That Thought") / (producer: "Fire and Desire", "Hold That Thought") / (writer: "Hold That Thought")
 1997 New York Undercover (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- School's Out (1997) ... (performer: "A Song For You" - uncredited)
 1985-1995 Soul Train (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Freddie Jackson/Brownstone/Kut Klose (1995) ... (writer: "Rub Up Against You")
- Jesse Johnson/Levert (1985) ... (writer: "I'm Still", "All in the Way You Dance")
 1995 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 19 January 1995 (1995) ... (writer: "Practice What You Preach")
 1993 Strapped (TV Movie) (performer: "I Just Can't Help Myself") / (writer: "I Just Can't Help Myself")
 1993 The Meteor Man (writer: "Somebody Cares For You" - as Gerald LaVert)
 1991 Mississippi Masala (performer: "Just One Of Them Thangs")
 1988 Coming to America (producer: "Addicted To You") / (writer: "Addicted To You")
 1988 Action Jackson (producer: "FOR THE LOVE OF MONEY")
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (41 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials for Cuyahoga Community College (Cleveland, Ohio, USA) (2003) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

LSG | Gerald LaVert | Levert
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Uncle of Sean Levert Jr.. See more »

Nickname:

Teddy Bear

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial