STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 838,630 this week

Joseph Levering (1874–1943)


Joseph Levering was born on July 20, 1874 in Columbus, Indiana, USA as Joseph Montgomery Levering. He was a director and actor, known for Defenders of the Law (1931), Terry and the Pirates (1940) and Flesh and Spirit (1922). He died on August 27, 1943 in Kansas City, Missouri, USA. See full bio »

Aquaman vs. Spider-Man: Who Wins?

We take to the streets to see who you think would win this superhero showdown.

See who wins

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 807 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 
a list of 145 people
created 19 Feb 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joseph Levering's work have you seen?

Known For

(1931)
(1940)
Flesh and Spirit Director
(1922)
Frontiers of '49 Director
(1939)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (49 credits)
 1938 Phantom Gold
 1938 Pioneer Trail
 1931 Sea Devils
 1923/I Finger Prints
 1922 Determination
 1917 The Victim
 1917 The Little American (uncredited)
 1916/II Paying the Price (Short)
 1915 Capital Punishment (Short)
 1915 Tides of Time (Short)
 1915 The Cup of Chance (Short)
 1915 Back to the Farm (Short)
 1914 A Family Intermingle (Short)
 1914 Oh! What a Dream (Short)
 1914 A Twisted Affair (Short)
 1914 Mulligan's Ghost (Short)
 1914 When Lions Escape (Short)
 1914 Love Charm (Short)
 1914 The Red Cross Nurse (Short)
 1914 Why Skunkville Went Dry (Short)
 1914 Kissing Germ (Short)
 1914 The New Apprentice (Short)
 1914 What Would You Do? (Short)
 1914 Back to the Farm (Short)
 1914 Rags and Patriotism (Short)
 1914 A Discolored Romance (Short)
 1914 One Suit of Clothes (Short)
 1914 A Good Time Spoiled (Short)
Show Show Actor (40 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joseph M. Levering
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed