STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 23,632 this week

Doris Lessing (1919–2013)


Doris Lessing was born on October 22, 1919 in Kermanshah, Persia as Doris May Tayler. She was a writer, known for Adore (2013), Maupassant (1963) and Memoirs of a Survivor (1981). She was married to Gottfried Anton Nicolai Lessing and Frank Charles Wisdom. She died on November 17, 2013 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 94) in London, England, UK

We Recommend These 6 "Friends" Episodes to Make You Laugh

Now that all 10 seasons of "Friends" are available to stream, we've found 6 classic episodes guaranteed to make you laugh.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 203 people
created 27 Jan 2012
 
a list of 246 people
created 21 Sep 2012
 
a list of 111 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 607 people
created 26 May 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Doris Lessing's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Adore Writer
(2013)
Maupassant Writer
(1963)
(1981)
(2001)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (16 credits)
 2014 My Friend Victoria (novel)
 2013 Adore (book "The Grandmothers")
 2001 Rue du retrait (book "The Diary of a Good Neighbour")
 1991 A Man and Two Women (shorts Un homme et deux femmes; L'Un, l'autre; Notre amie Judith)
 1984 Rakkauskirje (TV Movie) (short story "An Unposted Love Letter")
 1981 Memoirs of a Survivor (novel)
 1981 Killing Heat (novel "The Grass Is Singing")
 1969 Tigerlek (TV Movie) (play)
 1967 Theatre 625 (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- Play with a Tiger (1967) ... (play)
 1967 Half Hour Story (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Between Men (1967) ... (writer)
 1966 Blackmail (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Please Do Not Disturb (1966) ... (writer)
- Care and Protection (1966) ... (writer)
 1964 Novela (TV Series) (1 episode)
- La edad de amar (1964)
  Maupassant (TV Series) (adaptation - 8 episodes, 1963) (script "A Sale" - 1 episode, 1963)
- Consequences (1963) ... (adaptation)
- Foolish Wives (1963) ... (adaptation)
- Bachelors (1963) ... (adaptation)
- Husbands and Wives (1963) ... (adaptation)
- The Story of a Farm Girl (1963) ... (adaptation)
 1963 Love Story (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Habit of Loving (1963) ... (writer)
 1962 Studio 4 (TV Series) (novel - 1 episode)
- The Grass Is Singing (1962) ... (novel)
 1961 The Truth About Billy Newton (TV Movie)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Her play, "Play with a Tiger," was performed at the Comedy Theatre in London, England with Siobhan McKenna, William Russell, Maureen Pryor, Godfrey Quigley, Anne Lawson, and Alex Viespi in the cast. Ted Kotcheff was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Jane Somers
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There's only one real sin, and that is to persuade oneself that the second-best is anything but the second-best. See more »

Trivia:

She was awarded the CH (Companion of Honour) in the Queen's 2000 Millennium Honors List for her services to Literature. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Your Next Binge Watch Awaits

Looking for something to watch? Check out IMDb's "What to Watch" series to find out what's really worth watching.



Recently Viewed