STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,690 this week

Jack E. Leonard (1911–1973)


Jack E. Leonard was an American comedian whose sarcastic insult-based humor was imitated by Don Rickles. Born Leonard Lebitsky on April 24, 1910, Leonard made his show business bones as a nightclub comedian and became well-known to the public for his appearances on TV variety and game show after breaking through on The Jack Paar Tonight Show (1957). ... See full bio »

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 181 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 
a list of 33 people
created 10 May 2017
 
a list of 765 people
created 03 Jan 2016
 
a list of 121 people
created 25 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jack E. Leonard's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Babes in Toyland Silas Barnaby
(1954)
The Fat Spy Irving / Herman Gonjular (Twins)
(1966)
Babes in Toyland Silas Barnaby
(1955)
Target: Harry Valdez
(1969)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (12 credits)
 1972 Journey Back to Oz
The Signpost (voice)
 1969 Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (TV Series)
Guest Performer
- Episode #3.5 (1969) ... Guest Performer
 1969 Target: Harry
Valdez (as Jack Leonard)
 1966 A Man Called Adam
Jack E. Leonard, Party Guest (uncredited)
 1966 The Fat Spy
Irving / Herman Gonjular (Twins)
 1965 The Dictator's Guns
Keefer (as Jack Leonard)
 1965 The World of Abbott and Costello
Jack E. Leonard - Narrator
 1964 The Disorderly Orderly
Fat Jack
 1963 The Red Skelton Hour (TV Series)
Judge Needleman
- It's So Nice to Have a Louse Around the House (1963) ... Judge Needleman
 1955 Babes in Toyland (TV Movie)
Silas Barnaby
 1954 The Best of Broadway (TV Series)
Windy
- Panama Hattie (1954) ... Windy
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Self (62 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "How to Lose Weight with Fat Jack E. Leonard" (RCA).

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Fats Labitski | Jack Leonard
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Bespectacled, rotund, bald-headed American nightclub and TV comic whose forte was the art of insult, often opening his act with the line, "Good evening, opponents!". See more »

Trademark:

His heavy pratfalls. Thud! See more »

Nickname:

The Mouth That Roared See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed