STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,721 this week

Umberto Lenzi (I) (1931–2017)


Born in Massa Marittima, Italy on August 6, 1931, Umberto Lenzi was a movie enthusiast since his early grade school years. During those years, he founded various film fan clubs while studying law. Lenzi started out as a journalist for various local newspapers and magazines. Lenzi put off his law studies to pursue the technical arts of filmmaking ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 86) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 29 Nov 2018
 
a list of 44 people
created 14 Mar 2015
 
a list of 28 people
created 29 Dec 2012
 
a list of 39 people
created 29 Feb 2012
 
a list of 27 people
created 18 May 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Umberto Lenzi's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Ghosthouse Writer
(1988)
(1976)
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (49 credits)
 1993 Craving Desire (uncredited)
 1991 Black Demons (story)
 1989 Hitcher in the Dark (story - as Humphrey Humbert)
 1989 House of Lost Souls (TV Movie) (screenplay) / (story)
 1989 The House of Witchcraft (TV Movie) (screenplay)
 1989 The Hell's Gate (Video) (story)
 1989 Nightmare Beach (screenplay - as Harry Kirkpatrick) / (story - as Harry Kirkpatrick)
 1988 Primal Rage (written by - as Harry Kirkpatrick)
 1988 Striker (screenplay by) / (story by)
 1988 Ghosthouse (story - as Humphrey Humbert)
 1987 Wartime (screenplay) / (story)
 1986 Bridge to Hell (screenplay)
 1983 Ironmaster (uncredited)
 1981 Cannibal Ferox (screenplay) / (story)
 1980 Eaten Alive! (story and screenplay)
 1979 Scusi, lei è normale? (writer)
 1979 From Corleone to Brooklyn (screenplay) / (story)
 1979 From Hell to Victory (story - as Hank Milestone)
 1978 Brothers Till We Die (story and screenplay)
 1978 The Biggest Battle (screenplay) / (story)
 1977 The Cynic, the Rat and the Fist (screenplay)
 1976 Tough Cop (screenplay)
 1976 The Tough Ones (story)
 1975 The Manhunt
 1975 Eyeball (screenplay) / (story)
 1974 Spasmo (screenplay)
 1973 Gang War in Milan (screenplay)
 1972 Knife of Ice (screenplay) / (story)
 1972 Seven Blood-Stained Orchids (screenplay) / (story)
 1971 Oasis of Fear (screenplay) / (story)
 1969 Paranoia (story) / (writer)
 1969 Tarzan in the Golden Grotto (screenplay)
 1968 Il figlio di Aquila Nera (story)
 1967 Desert Commandos (screenplay) / (story)
 1966 Kriminal (screenplay) / (story)
 1966 Last Man to Kill (screenplay)
 1966 The Spy Who Loved Flowers (screenplay) / (story)
 1965 SuperSeven Calling Cairo (novel: "S7 Calling Cairo" - as H. Humbert) / (screenplay)
 1965 008: Operation Exterminate (screenplay - as Humphrey Humbert) / (story)
 1964 Three Sergeants of Bengal (story - as Humphrey Humbert)
 1963 Sandokan the Great (writer)
 1963 Samson and the Slave Queen (writer)
 1963 Le verdi bandiere di Allah (screenplay) / (story)
 1963 Invincible Masked Rider (writer)
 1963 Catherine of Russia (writer)
 1958 An Italian in Greece (writer)
 1956 Ragazzi di Trastevere (Short) (screenplay) / (story)
Show Show Director (67 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote several mystery novels set in the 1930s and '40s, involving real-life characters of the Italian film industry and his own life experiences.

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bob Collins | H. Humbert | Humphrey Humbert | Harry Kirkpatrick | Bert Lenzi | Umberto Linzi | Humphrey Logan | Humphrey Longan | Hank Milestone | Humphrey Milestone

Spouse:

Olga Pehar  (her death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His favorite directors are Raoul Walsh and Samuel Fuller. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed