Meadowlark Lemon (1932–2015)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 48,899 this week
Trailer
2:40 | Trailer
Meadowlark Lemon was born on April 25, 1932 in Wilmington, North Carolina, USA as George Meadow Lemon III. He was an actor, known for Modern Romance (1981), The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh (1979) and Imps* (1983). He was married to Dr. Cynthia Lemon and Willye Maultsby. He died on December 27, 2015 in Scottsdale, Arizona, USA. See full bio »

October's Most Anticipated Movies and TV Shows

October is packed with great movies and several new and returning TV series. Check out our most anticipated streaming picks.

Get some streaming picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 14 Jul 2011
 
a list of 22 people
created 04 Jan 2019
 
a list of 62 people
created 02 Jan 2015
 
a list of 105 people
created 03 Nov 2013
 
a list of 117 people
created 12 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Meadowlark Lemon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Modern Romance Meadowlark Lemon
(1981)
The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh Rev. Grady Jackson
(1979)
Imps* Willie (segment "Man on the Moon")
(1983)
Alice Meadowlark Lemon
(1983)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 1983 Imps*
Willie (segment "Man on the Moon")
 1983 Alice (TV Series)
Meadowlark Lemon
- Tommy Fouls Out (1983) ... Meadowlark Lemon
 1981 Crash Island (TV Movie)
Meadowlark
 1981 Modern Romance
Meadowlark Lemon
 1980 Hello, Larry (TV Series)
Meadowlark
- Larry's Mid Life Crisis: Part 1 (1980) ... Meadowlark
 1979 The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh
Rev. Grady Jackson
 1979 Sweepstakes (TV Series)
 1970-1971 Harlem Globe Trotters (TV Series)
- Jungle Jitters (1971) ... (voice)
- Soccer to Me (1971) ... (voice)
- Granny's Royal Ruckus (1971) ... (voice)
- Pardon My Magic (1971) ... (voice)
- Nothing to Moon About (1971) ... (voice)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Burger King

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Appeared in a Burger King TV spot in the 1970s. See more »

Nickname:

Clown Prince of Basketball

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed