STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 69,759 this week

Jerry Leiber (1933–2011)


Half of the songwriting team of Leiber and Stoller, Jerry Leiber wrote many hit songs with his partner Mike Stoller, including many for Elvis Presley and The Coasters. Leiber was born on April 25, 1933 in Baltimore, Maryland, USA as Jerome Leiber. He was married to Gaby Rodgers. He died on August 22, 2011 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 22 Aug 2017
 
a list of 170 people
created 27 Jul 2012
 
a list of 123 people
created 25 Apr 2015
 
a list of 115 people
created 03 Jul 2011
 
a list of 677 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jerry Leiber's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Love and Monsters Soundtrack
(2020)
Cloverfield Soundtrack
(2008)
Grease Soundtrack
(1978)
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (8 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (684 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Mike Stoller and he were composer and lyricist for the musical, "Smokey Joe's Cafe," on Broadway in New York City. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Leiber & Stoller

Spouse:

Gaby Rodgers  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Often I would have a start, two or four lines. [Mike Stoller] would sit at the piano and start to jam, just playing, fooling around, and I'd throw out a line. He would accommodate the line--metrically, rhythmically. See more »

Trivia:

He and his creative partner, Mike Stoller, met in Los Angeles when they were 17, and worked together until Jerry's death in 2011, at age 78. Their collaboration was detailed in their memoir, "Hound Dog: The Leiber & Stoller Autobiography" (2009), and their music was showcased in their Grammy-winning Broadway musical, "Smokey Joe's Cafe". See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed