STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 30,260 this week

Fritz Leiber (I) (1882–1949)


Fritz Leiber was born on January 31, 1882 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Fritz Reuter Leiber. He was an actor, known for Monsieur Verdoux (1947), Bagdad (1949) and Anthony Adverse (1936). He was married to Virginia Bronson. He died on October 14, 1949 in Pacific Palisades, California, USA. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Youth Runs Wild
Wed, Feb 02 8:15 AM PST on TCM (631)
Crossroads
Thu, Feb 03 7:00 AM PST on KCOPDT3 (1261)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 608 people
created 04 Jul 2019
 
a list of 13 people
created 28 Feb 2018
 
a list of 42 people
created 27 Mar 2020
 
a list of 550 people
created 22 Apr 2019
 
a list of 100 images
created 05 Jul 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fritz Leiber's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Monsieur Verdoux Father Fareaux
(1947)
Bagdad Emir
(1949)
Anthony Adverse Ouvrard
(1936)
Romeo and Juliet Mercutio
(1916)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (61 credits)
 1950 Devil's Doorway
Mr. Poole
 1949 Samson and Delilah
Lord Sharif
 1949 Bagdad
Emir
 1949 Bride of Vengeance
Filippo
 1949 Song of India
Nanaram
 1948 Inner Sanctum
Dr. Valonius
 1948 Another Part of the Forest
Colonel Isham
 1948 To the Ends of the Earth
Binda Sha
 1948 Adventures of Casanova
D'Anneci
 1947 High Conquest
Priest
 1947 The Web
Leopold Kroner
 1947 Dangerous Venture
Xeoli - Jose's Grandfather
 1947 Bells of San Angelo
Padre
 1947 Monsieur Verdoux
Father Fareaux
 1946 Humoresque
Hagerstrom
 1946 Strange Journey
Prof. Jenner
 1946 Angel on My Shoulder
Chemist Who Poisoned Wife (uncredited)
 1946 A Scandal in Paris
Painter
 1945 Scarlet Street
Evangelist (uncredited)
 1945 The Spanish Main
Bishop
 1945 This Love of Ours
Dr. Bailey
 1945 Son of Lassie
Village Padre (uncredited)
 1945 The Cisco Kid Returns
The Padre
 1944 Youth Runs Wild
Judge (uncredited)
 1944 Cry of the Werewolf
Dr. Charles Morris (uncredited)
 1944 Cobra Woman
Venreau (uncredited)
 1944 Strange Confession
Priest
 1943 The Desert Song
Ben Sidi (uncredited)
 1943 Phantom of the Opera
Franz Liszt
 1943 Salute to the Marines
Mr. Agno (uncredited)
 1943 First Comes Courage
Dr. Aanrud
 1942 Crossroads
Foreign Minister Deval (uncredited)
 1941 Aloma of the South Seas
High Priest
 1940 Lady with Red Hair
Mr. Foster
 1940 The Sea Hawk
Inquisitor
 1940 All This, and Heaven Too
Abbe Gallard
 1939 Pack Up Your Troubles
Pierre Ferrand
 1939 Nurse Edith Cavell
Attorney for Defense
 1939 The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Old Nobleman
 1939 They Made Her a Spy
Dr. Krull
 1938 Gateway
Dr. Weilander
 1938 Flight Into Nowhere
Ti-Ana
 1938 The Jury's Secret
John Morrow
 1937 The Great Garrick
Horatio
 1937 The Prince and the Pauper
Father Andrew
 1937 Under Southern Stars (Short)
Stonewall Jackson
 1937 Champagne Waltz
Franz Strauss
 1936 Anthony Adverse
Ouvrard
 1936 Sins of Man
Father Prior
 1936 Down to the Sea
Gregory Pappas
 1936 Hearts in Bondage
Capt. John Ericsson
 1936 Under Two Flags
French Governor
 1936 The Story of Louis Pasteur
Dr. Charbonnet
 1935 A Tale of Two Cities
Gaspard
 1921 The Queen of Sheba
King Solomon
 1920 The Song of the Soul
Jerry Wendover
 1920 If I Were King
Louis XI
 1917 Cleopatra
Caesar
 1917 The Primitive Call
Brain Elkhorn
 1916/II Romeo and Juliet
Mercutio
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared (as "Malvolio") in "Twelfth Night", Chicago Civic Shakespeare Society, Chicago, IL. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Fritz Lieber

Spouse:

Virginia Bronson  (his death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

On stage from 1902. Said to have enacted more than a hundred different Shakespearean roles. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed