STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 46,863 this week

Wendy Leech


Stuntwoman Wendy Leech was born on November 30, 1949 in Buckinghamshire, England. The daughter of stuntman and stunt coordinator George Leech, Leech grew up around the film industry and began performing stunts in movies in the mid-1970's. Among the notable actresses that Wendy has doubled for throughout her career are Margot Kidder, Karen Allen, ... See full bio »

Born:

Cate Blanchett's Films of Hope

Cate Blanchett shares her list of films to inspire hope in support of the UN Refugee Agency to assist those without a place to call home amidst our global health crisis.

See Cate's Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Die Another Day
Sat, Sep 26 9:00 AM PDT on TMC (599)
Die Another Day
Sat, Sep 26 12:00 PM PDT on TMC (598)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 498 people
created 20 Feb 2014
 
a list of 1043 images
created 26 May 2017
 
a list of 245 people
created 26 Jun 2018
 
a list of 440 people
created 22 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wendy Leech's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Wonder Woman Stunts
(2017)
(1983)
Superman Stunts
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Stunts (32 credits)
 2018 Mary Poppins Returns (stunt performer)
 2017 Wonder Woman (stunts)
 2016 Now You See Me 2 (stunt performer)
 2014 Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (stunts)
 2013 RED 2 (stunt performer)
 1999 The World Is Not Enough (stunts - uncredited)
 1999 Entrapment (stunts)
 1997 Tomorrow Never Dies (stunt double: Ms. Yeoh - uncredited) / (stunts)
 1994 Four Weddings and a Funeral (stunt driver - as Wendy Leach)
 1990 Total Recall (stunts)
 1988 Frantic (stunt double)
 1987 Empire of the Sun (stunts)
 1985 Legend (stunts & doubles - as Wendy Leach)
 1985 Lace II (TV Movie) (stunt woman)
 1985 De prooi (stunts)
 1984 Dune (stunts - uncredited)
 1984 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (stunt double: Kate Capshaw - uncredited) / (stunts)
 1983 Invitation to the Wedding (stunts)
 1983 Never Say Never Again (stunts)
 1983 Curse of the Pink Panther (stunts)
 1983 Krull (stunt double: Lysette Anthony - uncredited) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1983 Superman III (stunts)
 1983 Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (stunt performer - uncredited)
 1982 Ivanhoe (TV Movie) (stunts - uncredited)
 1981 For Your Eyes Only (stunt team)
 1981 Raiders of the Lost Ark (stunt double: Karen Allen - uncredited) / (stunts - as Wendy Leach)
 1980 Superman II (stunts - uncredited)
 1978 Superman (additional stunts) / (stunt double: Margot Kidder - uncredited)
 1977 Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (stunt double: C-3P0 - uncredited) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1976 The New Avengers (TV Series) (stunts)
 1976 The Omen (stunt double: Holly Palance - uncredited)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Wendy Armstrong | Wendy Leach
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Daughter of George Leech See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed