STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,276 this week

George Leech (I) (1921–2012)


George Leech was born on December 6, 1921 in London, England as George Daniel Leech. He is known for his work on For Your Eyes Only (1981), On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969) and The Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976). He was married to Elizabeth Hopkins. He died on June 17, 2012 in England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 90) in England, UK

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in May

Check out our editors' picks for the best movies and shows coming this month.

See the full list

Upcoming TV and Streaming Finales

Whether you watch weekly or want to join in for the big finish, get ready for these big Spring TV and streaming finales.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Revenge of the Pink Panther
Sun, May 16 2:29 AM PDT on MOVIE (538)
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Tue, May 18 6:13 AM PDT on STZEFPS (608)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9 images
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 235 people
created 15 Mar 2018
 
a list of 199 people
created 17 Jul 2016
 
a list of 370 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Leech's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Stunts (36 credits)
 1985 No Surrender (stunt coordinator)
 1985 A View to a Kill (stunt double: Willoughby Gray - uncredited) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1984 Sherlock Holmes and the Masks of Death (TV Movie) (stunts)
 1983 Never Say Never Again (additional stunts - uncredited)
 1983 Octopussy (explosion stunt - uncredited) / (stunt driver - uncredited)
 1981 For Your Eyes Only (stunt team)
  The Professionals (TV Series) (stunt driver - 1 episode, 1980) (stunt double - 1 episode, 1978)
- Blood Sports (1980) ... (stunt driver)
- When the Heat Cools Off (1978) ... (stunt double - uncredited)
 1980 The Sea Wolves (stunts: attacker on dock - uncredited)
 1980 North Sea Hijack (stunts - uncredited)
 1979 Game for Vultures (stunt coordinator)
 1979 The Passage (stunts - uncredited)
 1978 Superman (stunts: Man in burglar's office - uncredited)
 1978 Revenge of the Pink Panther (stunt double: Peter Sellers - uncredited) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1978 The Wild Geese (stunts - uncredited)
 1977 The Spy Who Loved Me (stunt driver: Lotus Esprit - uncredited) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1977 A Bridge Too Far (stunts - uncredited)
 1977 Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (stunts - uncredited)
 1976 The Eagle Has Landed (stunts - uncredited)
 1976 The Pink Panther Strikes Again (stunts - uncredited)
 1975 Brannigan (stunts - uncredited)
 1975 The Sweeney (TV Series) (stunts - 1 episode)
- Golden Boy (1975) ... (stunts)
 1971 Diamonds Are Forever (stunts - uncredited)
 1971 Puppet on a Chain (stunts - uncredited)
 1971 When Eight Bells Toll (stunts - uncredited)
 1970 Kelly's Heroes (stunts - uncredited)
 1969 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (stunt arranger) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1968 Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (stunt coordinator - uncredited) / (stunt double: dick van dyke - uncredited) / (stunt double: lionel jeffries - uncredited) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1967 You Only Live Twice (stunts - uncredited)
 1967 Casino Royale (stunts - uncredited)
 1965 Thunderball (stunts - uncredited)
 1964 Goldfinger (stunt double: Sean Connery - uncredited) / (stunt driver - uncredited) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1964 The Masque of the Red Death (stunts - uncredited)
 1962 Dr. No (stunt double: Joseph Wiseman - uncredited) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1961 The Guns of Navarone (stunts - uncredited)
 1960 Exodus (stunts - uncredited)
 1956 Helen of Troy (stunts - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (42 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

George Leach

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He appeared in Thunderball (1965) while his daughter Wendy Leech appeared in the remake Never Say Never Again (1983). See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed