Lee Yeong-ae (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,801 this week
Lee Yeong-ae was born on January 31, 1971 in Seoul, South Korea. She is an actress, known for Lady Vengeance (2005), Joint Security Area (2000) and Bring Me Home (2019). She has been married to Jeong Ho-young since August 24, 2009. They have two children. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 33 images
updated 11 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 17 Dec 2020
 
a list of 46 people
created 18 Dec 2020
 
a list of 38 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 27 Apr 2014
 
a list of 28 people
created 10 Nov 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lee Yeong-ae's work have you seen?

User Polls

9 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Lady Vengeance Geum-ja Lee
(2005)
Joint Security Area Maj. Sophie E. Jean
(2000)
Bring Me Home Jung-Yeon
(2019)
(2001)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (18 credits)
 2021 A Wonderful Sight (TV Series)
Koo Kyung-yi / Koo Kyeong Yi
- Episode #1.12 (2021) ... Koo Kyung-yi
- Episode #1.11 (2021) ... Koo Kyung-yi
- Episode #1.10 (2021) ... Koo Kyung-yi
- Episode #1.9 (2021) ... Koo Kyung-yi
- Episode #1.8 (2021) ... Koo Kyung-yi
 2021 Taxi Driver (TV Series)
Guide
- Rainbow Transport Decide to Disband (2021) ... Guide (voice)
- A Colleague's Funeral (2021) ... Guide (voice)
- Tracking Down the Missing Murder Victim (2021) ... Guide (voice)
- A Victim of a School Violence (2021) ... Guide (voice)
- Do You Want to Take Revenge? (2021) ... Guide (voice)
 2019 Paboos (Short)
Park Kyung-hwan
 2019 Bring Me Home
Jung-Yeon
 2018 My ID Is Gangnam Beauty (TV Series)
Lee Young Ae
- I'm Pretty Starting Today (2018) ... Lee Young Ae
 2017 The Lady from 406 (Short)
 2017 Saimdang, Bitui Ilgi (TV Mini Series)
Shin Saimdang / Seo Ji-Yoon / Saimdang
- Episode #1.28 (2017) ... Seo Ji-Yoon / Shin Saimdang
- Episode #1.27 (2017) ... Seo Ji-Yoon / Shin Saimdang
- Episode #1.26 (2017) ... Seo Ji-Yoon / Shin Saimdang
- Episode #1.23 (2017) ... Seo Ji-Yoon / Shin Saimdang
- Episode #1.25 (2017) ... Seo Ji-Yoon
 2012 Made in California (Short)
Peng Lao
 2011 YooHoo and Friends (TV Series)
Swillery Jung-han Kim
- Beaver Dang (2011) ... Swillery Jung-han Kim (voice)
- The Wish (2011) ... Swillery Jung-han Kim (voice)
- Peanut Butter and Jellyfish (2011) ... Swillery Jung-han Kim (voice)
- Sea What I Mean? (2011) ... Swillery Jung-han Kim (voice)
- RingRing the Pandaq (2011) ... Swillery Jung-han Kim (voice)
 2005 Lady Vengeance
Geum-ja Lee
 2003-2004 The Great Jang-Geum (TV Series)
Seo Jang-Geum
- CLEARING NAMES (2004) ... Seo Jang-Geum
- THE KING's PHYSICIAN (2004) ... Seo Jang-Geum
- THE KING BACKS DOWN AGAIN (2004) ... Seo Jang-Geum
- SMALL POX (2004) ... Seo Jang-Geum
- Running Away (2004) ... Seo Jang-Geum
 2001 One Fine Spring Day
Eun-su
 2001 Last Present
Jung-Yeon Park
 2000 Joint Security Area
Maj. Sophie E. Jean
 1998 First Kiss
Min-joo
 1997 Inshalla
 1997 The Medical Brothers (TV Series)
Cha Min-joo
 1996/I Papa (TV Mini Series)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 2017 Mnet Asian Music Awards (TV Series)
Self - Presenter
- 2017 MAMA in Hong Kong (2017) ... Self - Presenter
 2007 Infinite Challenge (TV Series)
Self - Guest
- Lee Young-ae Special (2007) ... Self - Guest

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Spouse:

Jeong Ho-young  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I lose some, but win some as I grow older. I believe aging is more of a benefit for my career, because my experience is reflected in my acting. See more »

Trivia:

Married her husband, a US Korean entrepreneur, after dating him for ten years. He is 17 years her senior. She settled in Gapyung, Gyung-gi Province, South Korea. See more »

Trademark:

Oxygen Beauty

Nickname:

Young-Ae See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed