Stewart Lee (II)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,619 this week
Trailer
3:35 | Trailer
Stewart Lee was born on April 5, 1968 in Wellington, Shropshire, England, UK. He is a writer and producer, known for Stewart Lee's Comedy Vehicle (2009), This Morning with Richard Not Judy (1998) and Kombat Opera Presents (2007). He has been married to Bridget Christie since 2006. They have two children. See full bio »

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 36 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 08 Dec 2018
 
a list of 26 people
created 05 Apr 2016
 
a list of 22 people
created 21 Sep 2015
 
a list of 27 people
created 17 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stewart Lee's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (25 credits)
 2022 Stewart Lee: Tornado (TV Special) (written by)
 2022 Stewart Lee: Snowflake (TV Special) (written by)
 2020 King Rocker (Documentary) (written by)
 2018 Stewart Lee: Content Provider (TV Special) (written by)
 2009-2016 Stewart Lee's Comedy Vehicle (TV Series) (written by - 24 episodes)
- Childhood (2016) ... (written by)
- Migrants (2016) ... (written by)
- Death (2016) ... (written by)
- Patriotism (2016) ... (written by)
- Islamophobia (2016) ... (written by)
 2013 Fifty Years on Stage (TV Movie) (written by: segment "Jerry Springer - The Opera")
 2012 Stewart Lee: Carpet Remnant World (Video) (written by)
 2012 The Art of Repair (Documentary short) (voiceover written by)
 2008 Stewart Lee: 41st Best Stand-Up Ever! (Video) (written by)
  Kombat Opera Presents (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes, 2007) (additional material - 1 episode, 2007)
- The South Bragg Show (2007) ... (writer)
- Manorama (2007) ... (writer)
- Question Time Out (2007) ... (additional material)
 2006 Stewart Lee: 90s Comedian (Video) (written by)
 2006 Don't Get Me Started! (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2006 Time Trumpet (TV Series) (additional material - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2006) ... (additional material)
 2005 Stewart Lee: Stand-Up Comedian (Video) (written by)
 2005 Jerry Springer: The Opera (TV Movie) (book)
 2004 2004: The Stupid Version (TV Movie) (writer)
 2001-2002 Time Gentlemen Please (TV Series) (written by - 6 episodes)
- This Vale of Beers (2002) ... (written by)
- Optics Wide Shut (2002) ... (written by)
- Beer Necessities (2002) ... (written by)
- All the World's a Stag (2001) ... (written by)
- A Dave, a Dave-O (2001) ... (written by)
 2001 Attention Scum (TV Series) (additional material - 6 episodes)
- London, September, 12:00am (2001) ... (additional material)
- Sheffield, August, 4:00am (2001) ... (additional material)
- Middle of Nowhere, July, 11:00pm (2001) ... (additional material)
- Glastonbury, June, 9:45pm (2001) ... (additional material)
- Lizard Point, April, 10:00pm (2001) ... (additional material)
 1998-1999 This Morning with Richard Not Judy (TV Series) (written by - 18 episodes)
- Episode #2.10 (1999) ... (written by)
- Episode #2.9 (1999) ... (written by)
- Episode #2.8 (1999) ... (written by)
- Episode #2.7 (1999) ... (written by)
- Episode #2.6 (1999) ... (written by)
 1998 Reasonably Scary Monsters (TV Short) (written by)
 1996 Lee & Herring Live (Video) (written by)
 1995-1996 Fist of Fun (TV Series) (written by - 12 episodes)
- Episode #2.6 (1996) ... (written by)
- Episode #2.5 (1996) ... (written by)
- Episode #2.4 (1996) ... (written by)
- Episode #2.3 (1996) ... (written by)
- Episode #2.2 (1996) ... (written by)
 1992 A Stab in the Dark (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.10 (1992) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.7 (1992) ... (writer)
 1984 Spitting Image (TV Series)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (71 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "How I escaped my certain fate: The life and deaths of a stand-up comedian''. ISBN: 0571254810 See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Stu Lee

Height:

5' 11½" (1.81 m)

Spouse:

Bridget Christie  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The Remain areas now loom out of the Map like Fantasy Citadels full of Wizards and Poets and People who can Understand Data. See more »

Trivia:

Attended Solihull School See more »

Trademark:

Generic Features leading to his being confused with a variety of Celebrities who "have let themselves go". See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed