No photo available. Represent Madeline Lee? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,059 this week

Madeline Lee (1923–2008)

Madeline Lee was born on May 30, 1923 in Bronx, New York City, New York, USA as Madeline Lederman. She was an actress, known for Cocoon: The Return (1988), The Savages (2007) and Big City Blues (1997). She was married to Jack Gilford. She died on April 14, 2008 in Manhattan, New York City. See full bio »
1 video »

Kevin Smith's 2018 Movie Picks

Not sure what to watch? Kevin Smith can help, as he shares his favorite films of the year.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Law & Order
Rebels (S6, Ep2)
Sun, Dec 16 12:00 PM EST on WE (214)
Law & Order
Deadbeat (S7, Ep7)
Sun, Dec 23 11:00 PM EST on WE (214)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 134 people
created 16 Apr 2015
 
a list of 29 people
created 27 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Madeline Lee's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Cocoon: The Return Impatient Woman
(1988)
The Savages Resident #2
(2007)
Big City Blues Kyle's Mother
(1997)
Lianna Supermarket Customer
(1983)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (17 credits)
 2008 Uncertainty
Elderly Woman (uncredited)
 2007 The Savages
Resident #2
 2005 Raw Footage
Grandma Estelle
 2003 And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself (TV Movie)
Drebben's Mother
 2000 The Beat (TV Series)
Sarina Hayes
- The Beat Goes On (2000) ... Sarina Hayes
 1998 Mad About You (TV Series)
Mama
- Season Opener (1998) ... Mama
 1997 Big City Blues
Kyle's Mother
 1997 That Old Feeling
Woman at Sidewalk Café
 1994-1996 Law & Order (TV Series)
Judge Alice Conners / Judge Susan Amberger
- Deadbeat (1996) ... Judge Susan Amberger
- Rebels (1995) ... Judge Alice Conners
- Nurture (1994) ... Judge Alice Conners
 1988 Cocoon: The Return
Impatient Woman
 1983 Lianna
Supermarket Customer
 1977 A Secret Space
Fran
 1977 Roseland
Camille (The Peabody)
 1975 Fear on Trial (TV Movie)
 1973 Save the Tiger
Receptionist
 1972 Parades
Bertha
 1946 Little Women (TV Movie)
Beth
Show Show Self (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Madeline Lee Gilford | Madeline Gilford | Madeline Guilford
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We raised three children on unemployment insurance. ML - referring to her and husband Jack Gilford's blacklisting

Trivia:

Madeline understudied Anne Bancroft in the Broadway production of "Two for the Seesaw". See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed