No photo available. Represent Leon Lee? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 75,835 this week

Leon Lee (I) (1895–1963)

Leon Lee was born on December 23, 1895. He was a writer and director, known for The Arm of the Law (1932), The Wizard of Oz (1925) and Is Your Daughter Safe? (1927). He died on March 11, 1963 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

Born:

Anna Chlumsky Reveals the Best Moment From "Veep"

"Veep" star Anna Chlumsky reminisces about the show and picks the Disney movie that always makes her cry during our Take 5 challenge.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Leon Lee's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1932)
(1925)
(1927)
(1927)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (7 credits)
 1932 The Arm of the Law (screenplay)
 1932 The Reckoning
 1928 Life's Mockery (titles)
 1927 Ladies at Ease (story)
 1927 Say It with Diamonds (titles)
 1925 The Wizard of Oz (adapted by) / (titles by)
 1924 Kid Speed (Short) (titles)
Hide Hide Show Show Director (1 credit)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1939 The Devil's Daughter
Narrator (voice)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 1924 The Girl in the Limousine (supervising producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1927 Ladies at Ease (supervisor)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Leon L. Lee
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed