No photo available. Represent Joanna Lee? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,554 this week

Joanna Lee (I) (1931–2003)

Joanna Lee was born on April 7, 1931 in Newark, New Jersey, USA. She was a producer and writer, known for Plan 9 from Outer Space (1957), ABC Afterschool Specials (1972) and CBS Schoolbreak Special (1984). She was married to Meyer Gerard Kaplan. She died on October 24, 2003 in Santa Monica, California, USA. See full bio »

The Rise of Will Smith

As Will Smith joins the cast of "The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air" for a reunion on HBO Max, we take a look at his rise to fame.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 images
created 09 Jun 2019
 
a list of 293 people
created 24 Jul 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 20 Apr 2018
 
a list of 1407 people
created 19 Dec 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joanna Lee's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1987-1989)
(1984-1990)
The Waltons Writer
(1973-1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (12 credits)
  CBS Schoolbreak Special (TV Series) (executive producer - 3 episodes, 1987 - 1990) (producer - 1 episode, 1984)
- The Fourth Man (1990) ... (executive producer)
- 15 and Getting Straight (1989) ... (executive producer)
- Juvi (1987) ... (executive producer)
- Hear Me Cry (1984) ... (producer)
 1987-1989 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series) (producer - 2 episodes)
- My Dad Can't Be Crazy... Can He? (1989) ... (producer)
 1983 Search for Tomorrow (TV Series) (executive producer - 152 episodes)
- Episode #1.8315 (1983) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.8314 (1983) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.8313 (1983) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.8312 (1983) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.8311 (1983) ... (executive producer)
 1980 Children of Divorce (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1980 The Love Tapes (TV Movie) (producer)
 1979 Mirror, Mirror (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1979 Like Normal People (TV Movie) (producer)
 1977 Mulligan's Stew (TV Series) (producer - 2 episodes)
- Biggest Mansion (1977) ... (producer)
- Pilot (1977) ... (producer)
 1977 Mary Jane Harper Cried Last Night (TV Movie) (producer)
 1976 I Want to Keep My Baby! (TV Movie) (producer)
 1975 Babe (TV Movie) (associate producer)
 1974 A Pocket Filled with Dreams (producer)
Show Show Writer (37 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Actress (13 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

See more »

Alternate Names:

Joanna Emerson | Joanne Lee
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The women I write about are winners. I want women to win in life.

Trivia:

She was a teenager when her son, Craig Lee, was born and, by age 20, was a divorced single mother. She later wrote and produced the TV-mini-movie I Want to Keep My Baby! (1976) in 1976, the story of a teenage girl who decides to give up her child for adoption. Son Craig died of AIDS in 1992. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed