Byung-hun Lee (I)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 318 this week
Trailer
2:15 | Trailer
Byung-hun Lee was born in 1970 in Seoul, South Korea, and grew up in a wealthy family, thanks to his father, who was a successful businessman. He never dreamed of pursuing acting until a friend of his mother's suggested it. He auditioned for the KBS television network in 1991 and was accepted. His first project was a short lived TV series called "... See full bio »

A Guide to the Films of Sofia Coppola

From The Virgin Suicides to On the Rocks, IMDb dives into the cinematic stylings of Oscar-winning director Sofia Coppola.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

RED 2
Mon, Oct 19 7:30 PM PDT on KMEXDT3 (207)
G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra
Wed, Oct 21 7:08 PM PDT on USA (386)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 99 images
updated 21 Dec 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 27 May 2019
 
a list of 29 images
created 23 Mar 2017
 
a list of 49 people
created 23 Jun 2018
 
a list of 33 people
created 21 Feb 2019
 
a list of 32 people
created 28 Feb 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Byung-hun Lee's work have you seen?

User Polls

26 wins & 30 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2005)
I Saw the Devil Kim Soo-hyeon
(2010)
Joint Security Area Sgt. Lee Soo-hyeok
(2000)
The Good the Bad the Weird Park Chang-yi / The Bad
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (50 credits)
 2020 The Man Standing Next
Kim Kyu-Pyeong
 2019 Ashfall
Lee Joon-Pyeong
 2019 Wiretap
 2018 Mr. Sunshine (TV Series)
Eugene Choi
- Episode #1.24 (2018) ... Eugene Choi
- Episode #1.23 (2018) ... Eugene Choi
- Episode #1.22 (2018) ... Eugene Choi
- Episode #1.21 (2018) ... Eugene Choi
- Episode #1.20 (2018) ... Eugene Choi
 2018 Keys To The Heart
Jo-Ha Kim
 2017 The Fortress
Choi Myung-gil
 2017 A Single Rider
Kang Jae-hoon
 2016 Master
President Jin
 2016 The Magnificent Seven
Billy Rocks
 2016 The Age of Shadows
Jung Chae-San
 2016 Misconduct
The Accountant (as Byung Hun Lee)
 2015 Inside Men
An Sang-gu
 2015 Memories of the Sword
Deok-gi
 2015 Terminator Genisys
Cop / T-1000
 2015 Rush Hour 4: Face/Off 2 (TV Short)
Det. Lee
 2013 RED 2
Han Cho Bai (as Byung Hun Lee)
 2013 G.I. Joe: Retaliation
Storm Shadow
 2012 Masquerade
Gwang-hae / Ha-seon
 2011 Gaikôkan Kuroda Kôsaku (TV Series)
John
- Episode #1.10 (2011) ... John
- Episode #1.8 (2011) ... John
 2010 Airiseu: Deo mubi
Hyeon-jun Kim
 2010 I Saw the Devil
Kim Soo-hyeon
 2010 The Influence
W
 2009 Iris (TV Series)
Kim Hyun-Jun / Kim Hyun-jun
- Episode #1.20 (2009) ... Kim Hyun-Jun
- Episode #1.19 (2009) ... Kim Hyun-Jun
- Episode #1.18 (2009) ... Kim Hyun-Jun
- Episode #1.17 (2009) ... Kim Hyun-Jun
- Episode #1.16 (2009) ... Kim Hyun-Jun
 2009 G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra
Storm Shadow
 2009 I Come with the Rain
Su Dongpo
 2008 The Good the Bad the Weird
Park Chang-yi / The Bad
 2007 Hero
Kang
 2006 Once in a Summer
Yun Suk-young
 2005 A Bittersweet Life
Sun-woo
 2004 Three... Extremes
Director (segment "Cut")
 2004 Everybody Has a Little Secret
Choi Su-hyeon
 2003 All In (TV Series)
Kim In-ha
 2002 Addicted
Dae-jin
 2001 Beautiful Days (TV Series)
Lee Min-Chul
 2001 Bungee Jumping of Their Own
Seo In-woo
 2000 Joint Security Area
Sgt. Lee Soo-hyeok
 1999 Happy Together (TV Series)
Seo Tae-poong
- Episode #1.16 (1999) ... Seo Tae-poong
- Episode #1.15 (1999) ... Seo Tae-poong
- Episode #1.13 (1999) ... Seo Tae-poong
- Episode #1.14 (1999) ... Seo Tae-poong
- Episode #1.12 (1999) ... Seo Tae-poong
 1999 The Harmonium in My Memory
Kang Soo-ha
 1997 Weding Deureseu (TV Series)
Hyung-suk
 1997 Beautiful My Lady (TV Series)
Hwang Jun Ho
- Episode #1.16 (1997) ... Hwang Jun Ho
- Episode #1.15 (1997) ... Hwang Jun Ho
- Episode #1.14 (1997) ... Hwang Jun Ho
- Episode #1.13 (1997) ... Hwang Jun Ho
- Episode #1.12 (1997) ... Hwang Jun Ho
 1997 Lament
Park Jong-man
 1996 Kill the Love
Love
 1995 Run Away
Lee, Dong-ho
 1995 Who Drives Me Mad?
Lee, Jong-du
 1992 Tomorrow Love (TV Series)
Shin Beom-su
 1991 Asphalt My Hometown (TV Series)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 16 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Company Official Site | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lee Byung-Hun | Byung Hun Lee

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I lead a very active lifestyle. When I am not working, I enjoy snowboarding in winter. I golf and swim in the summer months. However, trying to find the time to exercise when I am traveling is quite a challenge. I find myself working out at hotel gyms quite regularly - just so that I can keep up with my training. See more »

Trivia:

Served as the body model for the character of Wayne Holden in the hit video game Lost Planet: Extreme Condition (2006). See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed