No photo available. Represent Bill Lee? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,106 this week

Bill Lee (IV) (1916–1980)

Bill Lee was born on August 21, 1916 in Johnson, Nebraska, USA. He died on November 15, 1980 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Prop Master Reveals Movie Secrets Behind Iconic Props

IMDb goes behind the scenes with movie prop master Russell Bobbitt to learn the secrets and stories behind iconic props from Avengers: Infinity War, Iron Man, Charlie's Angels, and more. IMDb in Partnership with Zippo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 69 images
created 26 Aug 2015
 
a list of 587 images
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 118 people
created 21 Aug 2015
 
a list of 85 images
created 25 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Lee's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

101 Dalmatians
(1961)
Give a Girl a Break
Give a Girl a Break Music Department
(1953)
Rancho Notorious
Rancho Notorious Soundtrack
(1952)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (25 credits)
 2013 Call the Midwife (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
 2002 101 Dalmatians II: Patch's London Adventure (Video) (performer: "Cruella De Vil")
 2002 The Master of Disguise (writer: "Happy Face")
 1992 The Music of Disney: A Legacy in Song (Video documentary) (performer: "Cruella de Vil")
 1973 Here's Lucy (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
 1967 The Jungle Book ("Colonel Hathi's March (The Elephant Song)" (1967), "Colonel Hathi's March (Reprise)" (1967), uncredited) / (performer: "That's What Friends Are For (The Vulture Song)" (1967) - uncredited)
 1967 Thoroughly Modern Millie (performer: "Ah! Sweet Mystery of Life (The Dream Melody)" - uncredited)
 1965 The Sound of Music (performer: "The Sound of Music" (1959), "Edelweiss" (1959), "So Long, Farewell" (1959), "Something Good" (1965) - uncredited)
 1961 Snow White and the Three Stooges (performer: "I Said It Then, I Say It Now")
 1961 101 Dalmatians (performer: "Cruella De Vil", "Dalmatian Plantation")
 1959 The Rifleman (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
 1959 Sheba and the Gladiator (performer: "Xenobia" (end title song, US dubbed version))
 1958 God's Little Acre (performer: "God's Little Acre" - uncredited)
 1958 South Pacific (performer: "Younger Than Springtime" (1949), "My Girl Back Home" (1949), "(You've Got to Be) Carefully Taught" (1949) - uncredited)
 1958 Merry Andrew (performer: "Chin Up, Stout Fellow" (1958) - uncredited)
 1957 Silk Stockings (performer: "Too Bad (We Can't Go Back to Moscow)", "Siberia" - uncredited)
 1955 The Second Greatest Sex (performer: "WHAT GOOD IS A WOMAN WITHOUT A MAN", "MY LOVE IS YOURS")
 1954 Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (performer: "Lonesome Polecat" - uncredited)
 1953 Give a Girl a Break (performer: "It Happens Every Time")
 1953 Take the High Ground! (performer: "Julie" - uncredited)
 1953 Torch Song (performer: "Follow Me")
 1953 Down Among the Sheltering Palms (performer: "I'm a Ruler of a South Sea Island")
 1952 Rancho Notorious (performer: "Legend of Chuck-A-Luck" - as William Lee)
 1948 Words and Music (performer: "Manhattan", "With a Song In My Heart")
 1948 On an Island with You (performer: "On an Island with You" (1948) - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (24 credits)
Show Show Music department (7 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

The Mellomen
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He frequently dubbed the singing voices of non-singing actors, and his daughter Diana Lee also worked in this field. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page