STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 55 this week

J. Lee Thompson (1914–2002)


J. Lee Thompson was born on August 1, 1914 in Bristol, England as John Lee Thompson. He was a director and writer, known for The Guns of Navarone (1961), Woman in a Dressing Gown (1957) and Conquest of the Planet of the Apes (1972). He was married to Lucille Kelly, Penny Thompson, Florence (Bill) Bailey and Joan Henry. He died on August 30, 2002 ... See full bio »

Mila Kunis Is Absolutely 'Obsessed' With "Cheer"

Learn why Four Good Days star Mila Kunis wants you to watch the "heartbreaking" documentary series "Cheer" on Netflix.

Watch now

The IMDb Studio at Acura Festival Village at Sundance

See who stopped by the IMDb Studio to chat with Kevin Smith at Acura Festival Village during the 2020 Sundance Film Festival.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Firewalker
Thu, Jan 30 1:23 AM PST on MPLEX (663)
10 to Midnight
Wed, Feb 05 7:55 AM PST on THMAX (553)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 31 Aug 2012
 
a list of 536 people
created 12 May 2014
 
a list of 255 people
created 04 Jul 2016
 
a list of 1327 people
created 22 May 2015
 
a list of 225 people
created 01 Jul 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of J. Lee Thompson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (49 credits)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Murder Without Crime. Written by J. Lee Thompson [only Broadway credit]. Scenic Design by Raymond Sovey. Cort Theatre: 18 Aug 1943- 18 Sep 1943 (37 performances). Cast: Henry Daniell (as "Matthew"), Viola Keats (as "Jan"), Frances Tannehill (as "Grena"), Bretaigne Windust (as "Stephen"). Produced by John H. Del Bondio, ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

J. Lee-Thompson | John Lee-Thompson | John Lee Thompsn | J. Lee Thompson | J.L. Thompson | John Lee Thompson
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The knack of choosing his scripts wisely is one of the greatest assets a director can have - knowing what to discard, what to refuse. I've learned by experience that it's fatal to accept a poor script because it contains one or two good scenes which you long to shoot. See more »

Trivia:

Born into a theatrical family. Studied at Dover College. Wrote his first play while still at school. Acted with the Nottingham Repertory Company and subsequently on the West End stage. Signed in 1934 as a screenwriter by British International Pictures. Served in the RAF during World War II as a tail-gunner and wireless operator. Post-war, returned to writing film scripts at Elstree, making his ... See more »

Nickname:

Mighty Mouse

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed