STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 21,742 this week

Charles Lederer (1911–1976)


Charles Lederer was born on December 31, 1911 in New York City, New York, USA as Charles Davies Lederer. He was a writer and director, known for Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953), The Thing from Another World (1951) and His Girl Friday (1940). He was married to Anne Shirley and Virginia Nicolson. He died on March 5, 1976 in Los Angeles, California, ... See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 100 people
created 24 May 2018
 
a list of 82 people
created 17 Oct 2016
 
a list of 1395 people
created 08 Mar 2019
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Lederer's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1940)
Ocean's 11 Writer
(1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (44 credits)
 2001 Ocean's Eleven (1960 screenplay)
 1995 Kiss of Death (1947 screenplay)
 1967 Kismet (TV Movie) (adapted from the musical play: book by)
 1964 Destry (TV Series) (original screenplay - 1 episode)
- Ride to Rio Verde (1964) ... (original screenplay)
 1964 A Global Affair (screenplay)
 1962 Mutiny on the Bounty (screenplay)
 1962 Follow That Dream (screenplay)
 1960 Ocean's 11 (screenplay by)
 1960 Can-Can (screenplay)
 1959 It Started with a Kiss (screenplay)
 1959 Never Steal Anything Small (writer)
 1958 The Fiend Who Walked the West (1947 screenplay Kiss of Death)
 1957 Tip on a Dead Jockey (screen play)
 1957 Matinee Theatre (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- The Star Sapphire (1957) ... (story)
 1957 The Spirit of St. Louis (adaptation by)
 1956 Gaby
 1955 Kismet (adapted from the musical play "Kismet": book by) / (screenplay)
 1955 TV de Vanguarda (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- A Flor Eterna (1955) ... (play)
 1953 Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (screen play)
 1952 Monkey Business (screenplay)
 1952 Fearless Fagan (screenplay)
 1952 O. Henry's Full House (segment "Ransom of Red Chief", uncredited)
 1951 The Thing from Another World (screenplay)
 1950 Wabash Avenue (screenplay) / (story - uncredited)
 1949 Red, Hot and Blue (story)
 1949 I Was a Male War Bride (screen play)
 1947 The Lady from Shanghai (uncredited)
 1947 Her Husband's Affairs (original screenplay)
 1947 Ride the Pink Horse (screenplay)
 1947 Kiss of Death (screen play)
 1943 Slightly Dangerous (screenplay)
 1943 The Youngest Profession (screenplay)
 1941 Love Crazy (screenplay)
 1940 Comrade X (screen play)
 1940 I Love You Again (screen play)
 1940 His Girl Friday (screen play)
 1939 Eternally Yours (uncredited)
 1939 Broadway Serenade (screen play)
 1939 Within the Law (screen play)
 1937 Double or Nothing (screenplay)
 1937 Mountain Music (screenplay)
 1935 Baby Face Harrington (additional dialogue)
 1932 Cock of the Air (dialogue)
 1931 The Front Page (additional dialogue)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(Summer 1972) Cole Porter, Abe Burrows and his musical, "Can-Can," was performed in a Kenley Players production at the Packard Music Hall Theatre in Warren; the Veterans Memorial Theatre in Columbus and Memorial Hall in Dayton, Ohio with Ann Miller in the cast. John Kenley was artistic director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Spouse:

Anne Shirley  (his death)  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Knowledge is more important than life. We've only one excuse for existing, to think, to find out, to learn. See more »

Trivia:

In 1954, won three Tony Awards for "Kismet:" as Best Producer (Musical), as Best Author (Musical) with Luther Davis, and as co-author of the book who, with several collaborators, contributed to the Best Musical win. See more »

Nickname:

Charlie

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed