Fran Lebowitz


STARmeter
Top 500
Up 4,266 this week
Trailer
1:09 | Trailer
Fran Lebowitz was born on October 27, 1950 in Morristown, New Jersey, USA as Frances Ann Lebowitz. She is an actress and producer, known for The Wolf of Wall Street (2013), Law & Order (1990) and Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001). See full bio »

Sundance Stars, Then and Now

Here are some well-known faces from Sundance over the years, as they brought their early movies to the festival.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Wolf of Wall Street
Fri, Jan 22 8:00 PM PST on COMEDY (064)
Law & Order
Compassion (S14, Ep9)
Sun, Jan 24 6:00 PM PST on WE (122)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 349 people
created 23 Nov 2019
 
a list of 806 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 248 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 131 people
created 27 Oct 2015
 
a list of 10 people
created 03 Dec 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fran Lebowitz's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Wolf of Wall Street Honorary Samantha Stogel
(2013)
Law & Order Judge Janice Goldberg / Judge Janis Goldberg
(2001-2007)
Law & Order: Criminal Intent Judge Janice Goldberg
(2006)
River of Fundament Wake Guest
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (4 credits)
 2014 River of Fundament
Wake Guest
 2013 The Wolf of Wall Street
Honorary Samantha Stogel
 2001-2007 Law & Order (TV Series)
Judge Janice Goldberg / Judge Janis Goldberg
- Remains of the Day (2007) ... Judge Janice Goldberg
- America, Inc. (2006) ... Judge Janice Goldberg
- Sects (2005) ... Judge Janice Goldberg
- Gov Love (2004) ... Judge Janice Goldberg
- Vendetta (2004) ... Judge Janice Goldberg
 2006 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
Judge Janice Goldberg
- To the Bone (2006) ... Judge Janice Goldberg
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (42 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

A celebrated comedienne and author of numerous books, including "Metropolitan Life", "Social Studies", and "The Fran Lebowitz Reader".

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Fran Liebowitz
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Special-interest publications should realize that if they are attracting enough advertising and readers to make a profit, the interest is not so special. See more »

Trivia:

She was nominated for the 2017 New Jersey Hall of Fame for the Arts & Letters category. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed