STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 287,121 this week

Douglas Leavitt (1883–1960)


Douglas Leavitt was born on January 7, 1883 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA as Abram Leavitt. He was an actor and writer, known for Rubeville Night Club (1930), Oh, Say Can You Hear? (1937) and You Were Never Lovelier (1942). He died on March 3, 1960 in Leavittown, Pennsylvania, USA. See full bio »

All Aboard the IMDboat!

See who stopped by the IMDboat to talk to Kevin Smith and enjoy all of the onboard fun. Plus, check out our coverage of San Diego Comic-Con through July 22.

See more photos

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Douglas Leavitt's work have you seen?

Known For

Rubeville Night Club
(1930)
Oh, Say Can You Hear?
Oh, Say Can You Hear? Deaf Couple Skit
(1937)
You Were Never Lovelier
(1942)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (30 credits)
 1943 Campus Rhythm
Uncle William 'Willie' Aloysius Smith (as Doug Leavitt)
 1943 Farmer for a Day (Short)
Frank, Andy's Brother-In-Law (uncredited)
 1943 Good Luck, Mr. Yates
Monty King
 1943 Two Señoritas from Chicago
Sam Grohman
 1943 It's a Great Life
Bromley
 1943 Law of the Northwest
George Bradley
 1943 The More the Merrier
Waiter (uncredited)
 1943 She Has What It Takes
Paul Miloff
 1943 Murder in Times Square
Henry Trigg
 1943 Reveille with Beverly
Mr. Ross
 1943 Power of the Press
Whiffle (uncredited)
 1943 A Blitz on the Fritz (Short)
 1942 A Night to Remember
Coal Man (uncredited)
 1942 You Were Never Lovelier
Juan Castro
 1942 Smith of Minnesota
Gus Boosalis (uncredited)
 1942 My Sister Eileen
Henry Harvey (uncredited)
 1938 Love and Onions (Short)
Joseph Lanzman - Grocer
 1938 No Sale (Short)
Businessman (as Doug Leavitt)
 1938 Cupid Takes a Holiday (Short)
Owner
 1938 A Radio Hook-Up (Short)
Justice of the Peace (as Doug Leavitt)
 1937 Oh, Say Can You Hear? (Short)
Deaf Couple Skit (as Doug Leavitt)
 1937 The Big Apple (Short)
 1937 Slacks Appeal (Short)
 1937 Pot Luck (Short)
 1937 The Affairs of Pierre (Short)
 1937 Hamlet and Eggs (Short)
 1937 Her Accidental Hero (Short)
 1937 His Pest Girl (Short)
Mr. Jones
 1933 Wrongorilla (Short)
Bray - the Circus Owner
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

A. Douglas Leavitt | Doug Leavitt
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed