No photo available. Represent Amanda Lear? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,059 this week

Amanda Lear

Amanda Lear was born on June 18, 1939 in Saigon, French Cochinchina as Alain Tapp. She is an actress, known for Dallas Buyers Club (2013), Oliviero Rising (2007) and Loggerheads (1978). She was previously married to Alain Philippe Malagnac d'Argens. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

Are you ready for the return of "This Is Us"? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 70 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 25 Feb 2015
 
a list of 15 people
created 17 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Amanda Lear's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Dallas Buyers Club
Dallas Buyers Club Soundtrack
(2013)
Oliviero Rising
Oliviero Rising Antonietta
(2007)
Loggerheads
Loggerheads La cantante
(1978)
Ne jouez pas avec les Martiens
Ne jouez pas avec les Martiens Un habitant de Gamma
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (35 credits)
 2017 Metti una notte
Lulù
 2014 Nos chers voisins (TV Mini-Series)
Armella
- Fête des voisins (2014) ... Armella
 2012 Nom de code: Rose (TV Movie)
Manoue
 2012 Scènes de ménages (TV Series)
une tante de Marion
- Ce soir ils reçoivent! (2012) ... une tante de Marion
 2011 Le grand restaurant II (TV Movie)
Agathe
 2009/I Lacoma
Fish (voice)
 2009 Panique au ministère (TV Movie)
Cécile
 2008 Bloody Flowers (Video)
Charlotte de St Martin
 2008 Un posto al sole (TV Series)
La Morte
- Episode dated 10 October 2008 (2008) ... La Morte
 2008 Chasseurs de dragons
Gildas (French version, voice)
 2008 Avocats & associés (TV Series)
Amanda Lear
- Guacamole (2008) ... Amanda Lear
 2007 Oliviero Rising
Antonietta
 2007 Un amour de fantôme (TV Movie)
Elizabeth
 2006 Boys Briefs 4 (Video short)
La femme (segment "Gigolo")
 2005 Courts mais GAY: Tome 9
La femme (segment "Gigolo")
 2005 Gigolo (Short)
La femme
 2004 Sous le soleil (TV Series)
Sonia Rio
- Telle mère tel fils (2004) ... Sonia Rio
 2004 La talpa (TV Series)
Host (1st episode, substituted)
 2002 Le défi
Birgit
 2001 Tre Ragazzi a Milano (TV Movie)
Neighbor
 1998 Bimboland
Gina
 1998 Les années bleues (TV Series)
Mathilde
- Chatoune (1998) ... Mathilde
 1996 Love Reinvented (TV Mini-Series)
Une passante
- Dans la décapotable (1996) ... Une passante
 1993 Une femme pour moi (TV Movie)
Françoise
 1992 Piazza di Spagna (TV Mini-Series)
Se stessa
- Episode #1.3 (1992) ... Se stessa
- Episode #1.2 (1992) ... Se stessa
- Episode #1.1 (1992) ... Se stessa
 1986 Cherchez la femme (TV Series)
TV host
 1985 Grottenolm
Dr. Ludmilla Nerovna
 1984 W le donne (TV Series)
 1982 Vasárnap Budapesten (TV Movie)
 1978 Loggerheads
La cantante
 1969 Der Kommissar (TV Series)
Model #2
- Keiner hörte den Schuß (1969) ... Model #2
 1968 Ne jouez pas avec les Martiens
Un habitant de Gamma
Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (95 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album cover: Model on the cover of the album "For Your Pleasure" by Roxy Music See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 1 Article | 8 Pictorials | 18 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Peki d'Oslo

Height:

5' 9¾" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Amanda was born in Hong Kong from an English-French father and a Asian-Russian mother. She later moved to Europe. She studied at the Saint Martin's college in London and later became a successful singer. Besides being Salvador Dalí's protégée she also became David Bowie's lover. See more »

Nickname:

La Reine Lear

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed