Richard Leacock (I) (1921–2011)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 83,342 this week
Richard Leacock was born on July 18, 1921 in London, England. He was a cinematographer and director, known for Omnibus (1952), Canary Island Bananas (1935) and Louisiana Story (1948). He was married to Valérie Lalonde and Eleanor Burke. He died on March 23, 2011 in Paris, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 89) in Paris, France

LGBTQIA+ Power Couples of Hollywood

Talk about couples goals! We can't get enough of Hollywood's LGBTQIA+ powerhouse pairs.

See the gallery

LGBTQIA+ Movies and Shows to Watch This Summer

Celebrate the Summer of Pride with the latest shows and movies that have us laughing, crying, and embracing our best selves.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 926 people
created 08 Mar 2016
 
a list of 677 people
created 05 Jun 2021
 
list image
a list of 32 people
created 02 Dec 2011
 
a list of 5 people
created 8 months ago
 
list image
a list of 189 people
created 11 Oct 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Leacock's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins. See more awards »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Take a look at some of our favorite celebrity siblings, including Timothée and Pauline Chalamet.

See the gallery

Photos

Known For

Omnibus Cinematographer
(1954-1957)
Canary Island Bananas Cinematographer
(1935)
Louisiana Story Cinematographer
(1948)
1 P.M. Cinematographer
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (34 credits)
 2008 A President to Remember (Documentary)
 2002 Monterey Pop: The Outtake Performances (Video documentary)
 1999 John Huston War Stories (Documentary)
 1993 Vicars (Documentary)
 1987 Shake!: Otis at Monterey (Documentary short)
 1986 Jimi Plays Monterey (Documentary)
 1986 American Masters (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Directed by William Wyler (1986) ... (uncredited)
 1984 In Our Hands (Documentary)
 1983 Community of Praise (Short documentary)
 1973 Little Richard: Keep on Rockin' (Documentary short)
 1971 1 P.M. (Documentary)
 1970 Original Cast Album: Company (Documentary)
 1970 Maidstone
 1968 Monterey Pop (Documentary) (filmed by)
 1968 French Lunch (Documentary short)
 1967 A Stravinsky Portrait (TV Movie documentary)
 1963 The Chair (Documentary)
 1962 Jane (Documentary)
 1960 Christopher and Me (Short)
 1960 Integration Report I (Documentary short)
 1960 On the Pole (Documentary)
 1960 Primary (Documentary)
 1960 ABC Close-Up! (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Yanki, No! (1960)
 1957 American Football (Documentary short)
 1956 A Conversation with Marcel Duchamp (TV Movie documentary)
 1955 Broken Appointment, Part 1 (Documentary short)
 1954-1955 Omnibus (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Art of Conducting (1955) ... (segment "American Boyhood")
- Young Man in Politics (1954) ... (segment "Toby and the Tall Corn")
 1954 Man to Man (Short) (photographed by)
 1954 Jazz Dance (Documentary short)
 1947 To Hear Your Banjo Play (Short)
 1935 Canary Island Bananas (Documentary short)
Show Show Director (29 credits)
Show Show Editor (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (4 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Digital video book (DVB) version of his autobiography "The Feeling of Being There: a filmmaker's memoir".

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Ricky Leacock

Spouse:

Eleanor Burke  (divorced) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I made Happy Mother's Day because I was broke, but when I saw what was happening to this family, I got really interested. The Saturday Evening Post editor loved it, but the publisher-producer did not like it. So, it got changed into this film about how nice it is to have quintuplets, and it was sponsored by a baby-food company. See more »

Trivia:

Father of Robert Leacock and Victoria LeacockHoffman. See more »

Nickname:

Ricky

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed