STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 149,052 this week

Jim Lea (I)


Jim Lea was born on June 14, 1949 in Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England as James Whild Lea. He is an actor and composer, known for Tropic Thunder (2008), Rush (2013) and Rock of Ages (2012). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Best Upcoming Sci-Fi & Fantasy

Build your Watchlist with the most anticipated sci-fi and fantasy movies and TV shows coming your way.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 250 people
created 21 Jan 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jim Lea's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Tropic Thunder Soundtrack
(2008)
Rush Soundtrack
(2013)
Rock of Ages Soundtrack
(2012)
The Girl Next Door Soundtrack
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (29 credits)
 1991 Slade: Universe (Music Video)
Jim Lea
 1991 Slade: Radio Wall of Sound (Music Video)
Jim Lea
 1985 Slade: Do You Believe in Miracles (Music Video)
Jim Lea
 1985 Slade: Little Sheila (Music Video)
Jim Lea
 1985 Slade: Myzsterious Mizster Jones (Music Video)
Jim Lea
 1985 Slade: 7 Year Bitch (Music Video)
Jim Lea
 1984 Slade: All Join Hands (Music Video)
Jim Lea
 1984 Slade: Run Runaway (Music Video)
Jim Lea
 1983 Slade: My Oh My (Music Video)
Jim Lea
 1982 Slade: Ruby Red (Music Video)
Jim Lea
 1981 Slade: Lock Up Your Daughters (Music Video)
Jim Lea
 1981 Slade: We'll Bring the House Down (Music Video)
Jim Lea
 1981 Slade: Wheels Ain't Coming Down (Music Video)
Jim Lea
 1978 Slade: Give Us a Goal (Music Video)
Jim Lea
 1977 Slade: My Baby Left Me/That's Alright Mama (Music Video)
Jim Lea
 1976 Slade: Let's Call It Quits (Music Video)
Jim Lea
 1976 Slade: Nobody's Fool (Music Video)
Jim Lea
 1975 Slade in Flame
Paul
 1974 Slade: Far Far Away (Music Video)
Jim Lea
 1973 Slade: Cum on Feel the Noize (Music Video)
Jim Lea
 1973 Slade: My Friend Stan (Music Video)
Jim Lea
 1973 Slade: Skweeze Me, Pleeze Me (Music Video)
Jim Lea
 1972 Slade: Gudbuy T'Jane (Music Video)
Jim Lea
 1972 Slade: Gudbuy T'Jane (First Version) (Music Video)
Jim Lea
 1972 Slade: Look Wot You Dun (Music Video)
Jim Lea
 1972 Slade: Look Wot You Dun (First Version) (Music Video)
Jim Lea
 1971 Slade: Get Down and Get with It (B&W Version) (Music Video)
Jim Lea
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (107 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Slade | Slade
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Ex bass guitarist and violinist with the British rock band Slade. See more »

Nickname:

Midlands Misery

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed