Yue Lü


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 655,861 this week
Trailer
1:44 | Trailer
Yue Lü was born in 1957 in China. He is a cinematographer and director, known for Red Cliff (2008), Thirteen Princess Trees (2006) and Shanghai Triad (1995). See full bio »

Born:

in China

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in May

Check out our editors' picks for the best movies and shows coming this month.

See the full list

Upcoming Horror Films We Can't Wait to See

Our editors have rounded up their most anticipated horror movies of the year.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 250 people
created 15 Feb 2012
 
a list of 42 people
created 19 Apr 2014
 
a list of 34 people
created 12 Mar 2016
 
a list of 55 people
created 11 Jul 2011
 
list image
a list of 86 people
created 08 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yue Lü's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 13 wins & 18 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Red Cliff Cinematographer
(2008)
(2006)
Shanghai Triad Cinematographer
(1995)
Lost, Found Director
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (19 credits)
 2012 Back to 1942
 2010 Aftershock (director of photography)
 2009 Red Cliff II (director of photography - as Lu Yue)
 2008 If You Are the One (director of photography)
 2008 Red Cliff (director of photography - as Lu Yue)
 2007 Assembly
 1997 Keep Cool
 1994 To Live
 1987 Buddha's Lock
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Lv Le | Yue Lu | Le Lv | Yue Lv | Yue Lyu | Le Lü | Lu Yue | Lü Yue

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed