STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 588 this week

John le Carré (1931–2020)


John le Carré was born in Poole, Dorset in England on 19 October, 1931. He went to Sherborne School and, later, studied German literature for one year at University of Bern. Later, he went to Lincoln College, Oxford and graduated in Modern Languages. From 1956 to 1958, he taught at Eton and from 1959 to 1964, he was a member of the British Foreign... See full bio »

Reboots & Remakes We Can't Wait to See

From "Dexter" to The Suicide Squad, here are our picks for the reboots and remakes we're most excited for in 2021 and beyond.

Browse our picks

Unforgettable Oscars Fashion Through the Years

From the iconic to the eclectic, relive the most memorable moments from the Oscars red carpet.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Mon, Apr 19 8:10 AM PDT on HBOSIG (520)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Mon, Apr 19 11:10 AM PDT on HBOSIG (513)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 19 Dec 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 01 Jul 2015
 
a list of 36 people
created 14 May 2014
 
list image
a list of 22 people
created 29 Jun 2015
 
a list of 28 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John le Carré's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (23 credits)
 2021 The Spy Who Came in from the Cold (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 2018) (announced)
 2018 The Little Drummer Girl (TV Series) (based on the novel by - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2018) ... (based on the novel by)
- Episode #1.5 (2018) ... (based on the novel by)
- Episode #1.4 (2018) ... (based on the novel by)
- Episode #1.3 (2018) ... (based on the novel by)
- Episode #1.2 (2018) ... (based on the novel by)
 2016 The Making of Our Kind of Traitor (Video documentary short) (novel)
 2016 Our Kind of Traitor (based on the novel by)
 2016 The Night Manager (TV Mini-Series) (based on the novel by - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2016) ... (based on the novel by)
- Episode #1.5 (2016) ... (based on the novel by)
- Episode #1.4 (2016) ... (based on the novel by)
- Episode #1.3 (2016) ... (based on the novel by)
- Episode #1.2 (2016) ... (based on the novel by)
 2014 A Most Wanted Man (novel)
 2011 Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (novel)
 2005 The Constant Gardener (based on the novel by)
 2001 The Tailor of Panama (novel "The Tailor of Panama") / (screenplay)
 1991 A Murder of Quality (TV Movie) (novel) / (screenplay)
 1990 The Russia House (novel)
  A Perfect Spy (TV Mini-Series) (5 episodes, 1987) (novel - 2 episodes, 1987)
- Episode #1.7 (1987) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.6 (1987) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.5 (1987)
- Episode #1.4 (1987)
- Episode #1.3 (1987)
 1984 The Little Drummer Girl (based upon the novel by)
  Smiley's People (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 6 episodes, 1982) (screenplay - 6 episodes, 1982)
- Episode #1.6 (1982) ... (novel) / (screenplay)
- Episode #1.5 (1982) ... (novel) / (screenplay)
- Episode #1.4 (1982) ... (novel) / (screenplay)
- Episode #1.3 (1982) ... (novel) / (screenplay)
- Episode #1.2 (1982) ... (novel) / (screenplay)
 1979 Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 7 episodes)
- Flushing Out the Mole (1979) ... (novel)
- Smiley Sets a Trap (1979) ... (novel)
- Tinker Tailor (1979) ... (novel)
- How It All Fits Together (1979) ... (novel)
- Smiley Tracks the Mole (1979) ... (novel)
 1973 Endstation (TV Movie) (story)
 1970 Armchair Theatre (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The End of the Line (1970) ... (writer)
 1970 The Looking Glass War (based on the book by) / (novel "The Looking Glass War")
 1968 Summer 67 (TV Series) (script - 1 episode)
- A Cathedral and Its City (1968) ... (script)
 1967 The Deadly Affair (based on the novel by - uncredited) / (novel "Call For The Dead" - uncredited)
 1966 ABC Stage 67 (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Dare I Weep, Dare I Mourn? (1966) ... (story)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (42 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "The Tailor of Panama" (filmed as The Tailor of Panama (2001)). See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Biographical Movies | 2 Print Biographies | 3 Interviews | 11 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

David Cornwell
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his time with British intelligence] Patriotism was easily tapped in those days. It was always extraordinary how ready people were. On special operations, banging on a door in a hurry, saying "We need to get up to that window and look down onto the street - oh, I'm from MI5," you'd show some stupid piece of card, and they'd say "Oh yes, can I bring you a cup of tea?" See more »

Trivia:

His half-brother Rupert Howard Cornwell, acclaimed journalist in Washington, Rome and Moscow and author (God's Banker) was born 22 February 1946 and died 31 March 2017. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed