No photo available. Represent Elmer Layden? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,300,149 this week

Elmer Layden (1903–1973)

Elmer Layden was born on May 4, 1903 in Davenport, Iowa, USA as Elmer Francis Layden. He was an actor, known for The Spirit of Notre Dame (1931), The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) and We, the People (1948). He was married to Edith Davis. He died on June 30, 1973 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 70) in Chicago, Illinois, USA

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elmer Layden's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

The Spirit of Notre Dame The Four Horsemen
(1931)
(1954)
We, the People Himself - Notre Dame Football Player
(1949)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1931 The Spirit of Notre Dame
The Four Horsemen
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1954 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #8.8 (1954) ... Himself
 1949 We, the People (TV Series)
Himself - Notre Dame Football Player
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 1982 Wake Up the Echoes: The History of Notre Dame Football (Video documentary)
Himself - Fullback,1924
 1960 Football Kickoff-1960 (TV Special)
Himself
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Inducted into the College Football Hall of Fame in 1951 as a charter member. See more »

Nickname:

The Thin Man

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed