STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 23,033 this week

Charles Lawson (I)


Charles Lawson was born on September 17, 1959 in Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK. He is an actor, known for Coronation Street (1960), The Misadventures of Mr. Wilt (1989) and Harry's Game (1982). See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

Related News

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Lawson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Coronation Street Jim McDonald
(1989-2018)
Harry's Game Seamus Duffryn
(1982)
Bread Yizzel
(1986-1989)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (28 credits)
 2022 Tell-Tale W*nk (Short)
John Flynn
 2018 Dark Heart (TV Series)
Father Connolly
- Episode #1.6 (2018) ... Father Connolly
- Episode #1.5 (2018) ... Father Connolly
 1989-2018 Coronation Street (TV Series)
Jim McDonald
- Episode #1.9585 (2018) ... Jim McDonald
- Episode #1.9584 (2018) ... Jim McDonald
- Episode #1.9583 (2018) ... Jim McDonald
- Episode #1.9582 (2018) ... Jim McDonald
- Episode #1.9581 (2018) ... Jim McDonald
 2016 My Mother and Other Strangers (TV Mini Series)
Doctor Black
- The Price (2016) ... Doctor Black
- Stolen Waters (2016) ... Doctor Black
 2015 Brotherhood (TV Series)
Aidan Barrett
- Dad (2015) ... Aidan Barrett
 2003-2012 Doctors (TV Series)
Bill McQueen / Gary Davies
- Blip (2012) ... Gary Davies
- A Recipe for Disaster (2004) ... Bill McQueen
- Last Minute Nerves (2004) ... Bill McQueen
- Look Ma, No Hands (2004) ... Bill McQueen
- House of Cards (2003) ... Bill McQueen
 2006 Casualty (TV Series)
Stan Drinkwater
- All Through the Night (2006) ... Stan Drinkwater
 2006 Rosemary & Thyme (TV Series)
Bingham
- In a Monastery Garden (2006) ... Bingham
 2005 Titanic: Birth of a Legend (TV Movie documentary)
Alexander Carlisle
 2004 Dalziel and Pascoe (TV Series)
Charles Stubbs
- A Game of Soldiers (2004) ... Charles Stubbs
 2003 Holby City (TV Series)
Brian Taylor
- The One You Love: Part 2 (2003) ... Brian Taylor
- The One You Love: Part 1 (2003) ... Brian Taylor
 2003 In Deep (TV Series)
Mike Marshall
- Full Disclosure: Part 2 (2003) ... Mike Marshall
- Full Disclosure: Part 1 (2003) ... Mike Marshall
 1989-2002 The Bill (TV Series)
Alan McCourt / D.S. Picton
- 038: Tactful Approach (2002) ... Alan McCourt
- 037: One Last Day (2002) ... Alan McCourt
- Time Out (1989) ... D.S. Picton
 2002 Puckoon
Nigel Ferguson
 1990 4 Play (TV Series)
Joseph
- Valentine Falls (1990) ... Joseph
 1986-1989 Bread (TV Series)
Yizzel
- Episode #5.12 (1989) ... Yizzel
- Episode #5.7 (1989) ... Yizzel
- Episode #5.4 (1989) ... Yizzel
- Episode #4.13 (1988) ... Yizzel
- Episode #4.4 (1988) ... Yizzel
 1989 Screen Two (TV Series)
Trigg
- The Firm (1989) ... Trigg
 1987 Up Line (TV Mini Series)
Tommy Burns
- Episode #1.3 (1987) ... Tommy Burns
- Episode #1.2 (1987) ... Tommy Burns
- Episode #1.1 (1987) ... Tommy Burns
 1986 The Monocled Mutineer (TV Mini Series)
 1986 Boon (TV Series)
Niall Mahoney
- Jack of All Tradesmen (1986) ... Niall Mahoney
 1985 Up the Elephant and Round the Castle (TV Series)
Military Police Corporal
- Goodbye Mr. Wilkins (1985) ... Military Police Corporal
 1985 Hitler's S.S.: Portrait in Evil (TV Movie)
SS Man
 1984 Four Days in July (TV Movie)
Billy
 1983 Ascendancy
Boy
 1983 Crown Court (TV Series)
Sandy Watson
- Night Fever: Part 1 (1983) ... Sandy Watson
 1982 Joyce in June (TV Movie)
Dossie Wright / Maxwell Cox
 1982 Harry's Game (TV Mini Series)
Seamus Duffryn
- Episode #1.3 (1982) ... Seamus Duffryn
- Episode #1.2 (1982) ... Seamus Duffryn
- Episode #1.1 (1982) ... Seamus Duffryn
Show Show Self (29 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(2005, October - 2006, January) Appeared in the English touring company of the musical Annie Get Your Gun.

Alternate Names:

Charlie | Charlie Lawson

Height:

5' 11½" (1.82 m)

Spouse:

Suzie  (divorced)  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Lawson is a supporter of Rangers F.C. See more »

Nickname:

Charlie

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed