Gertrude Lawrence (1898–1952)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,210 this week
Gertrude Lawrence was born on July 4, 1898 in London, England as Gertrude Alexandria Dagmar Lawrence-Klasen. She was an actress, known for Mimi (1935), Rembrandt (1936) and The Glass Menagerie (1950). She was married to Richard Aldrich and Francis Gordon-Howley. She died on September 6, 1952 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 05 Sep 2017
 
a list of 2782 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 
a list of 400 people
created 09 Aug 2013
 
a list of 73 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 1209 people
created 19 Nov 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gertrude Lawrence's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Mimi Mimi
(1935)
Rembrandt Geertje Dirx
(1936)
The Glass Menagerie Amanda Wingfield
(1950)
Lord Camber's Ladies Lady Camber
(1932)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (14 credits)
 1950-1951 The Prudential Family Playhouse (TV Series)
Lydia Kenyon / Marion Froude
- Skylark (1951) ... Lydia Kenyon
- Biography (1950) ... Marion Froude
 1950 The Glass Menagerie
Amanda Wingfield
 1948 Great Catherine (TV Movie)
Catherine the Great
 1943 Stage Door Canteen
Gertrude Lawrence (uncredited)
 1941 Melody Lane
Carnival Recording Booth Woman (uncredited)
 1938 Susan and God (TV Movie)
Susan Trexel
 1936 Men Are Not Gods
Barbara Halford
 1936 Rembrandt
Geertje Dirx
 1935 Mimi
Mimi
 1933 No Funny Business
Yvonne
 1932 Lord Camber's Ladies
Lady Camber
 1932 Aren't We All?
Margot
 1929 Battle of Paris
Georgie
 1929 Early Mourning (Short)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in George Bernard Shaw's play, "Pygmalion," at the Hanna Theatre in Cleveland, Ohio. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 4 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Spouse:

Richard Aldrich  (her death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her last role was as Anna Leonowens in the original Broadway stage production of Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II's "The King and I". She discovered she had cancer during the early part of the stage run, and died the year after the show opened. One of her last requests was that Yul Brynner, her leading man in the show, be upgraded in the posters and playbills from below to above-the title... See more »

Nickname:

Gertie See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed