No photo available. Represent Hector Lavoe? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 137,351 this week

Hector Lavoe (1946–1993)

Hector Lavoe was born on September 30, 1946 in Ponce, Puerto Rico as Hector Juan Perez Martinez. He was a composer, known for Carlito's Way (1993), Street Kings (2008) and Black Mass (2015). He was married to Nilda Georgina Perez. He died on June 29, 1993 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 124 people
created 30 Sep 2015
 
a list of 138 people
created 27 Jun 2020
 
a list of 202 people
created 28 Sep 2011
 
a list of 53 people
created 29 Jun 2017
 
a list of 95 people
created 17 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hector Lavoe's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Carlito's Way Soundtrack
(1993)
Street Kings Soundtrack
(2008)
Black Mass Soundtrack
(2015)
Vigilante Soundtrack
(1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (24 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Hector Lavoe Swings" (Album) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 2 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 1 Article | See more »

Spouse:

Nilda Georgina Perez  (his death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Interred at St. Raymond's Cemetary in the Bronx, New York (Seton Section; Range #42, Grave #21) See more »

Trademark:

His aviator glasses

Nickname:

El Cantante De Los Cantantes See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed