Anton LaVey (1930–1997)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,316 this week
Anton Szandor LaVey was born April 11, 1930 to Joseph and Augusta LaVey. His father was a liquor salesman. They soon moved to the San Francisco, California area. The name LaVey came from an immigrant ancestor who in passing through Ellis Island was given the name of his place of origin, Levey, France. Known as Tony, he showed early musical talent,... See full bio »

Best New and Upcoming Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

The Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 69 people
created 10 Feb 2019
 
a list of 130 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 110 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 13 people
created 06 Jan 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anton LaVey's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 video »

Known For

The Devil's Rain Additional Crew
(1975)
Lucifer's Women Additional Crew
(1974)
Doctor Dracula Additional Crew
(1978)
Charles Manson Superstar Additional Crew
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (5 credits)
 1989 Charles Manson Superstar (Video documentary) (research consultant)
 1978 Doctor Dracula (technical advisor)
 1977 The Car (creative consultant - uncredited)
 1975 The Devil's Rain (technical advisor - as Anton Szandor Lavey)
 1974 Lucifer's Women (technical consultant - as Anton Szandor Le Vay)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (26 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Lavey, Anton Szandor. The Satanic Bible. Avon Books, New York, 1969. ISBN 0380015390 See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Anton La Vey | Dr. Anton Szandor LaVey | Anton Szandor Lavey | Anton Lavey | Anton Szandor Le Vay | Howard Stanton Levee | Howard Stanton Levy

Spouse:

Diane LaVey  (separated)  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Like it or not, "Evil" spelled backwards is "Live."

Trivia:

The infamous "Black House" in San Francisco, used as the headquarters for the Church of Satan was supposedly a former brothel with a number of hidden passageways and trapdoors. According to property records and interviews with LaVey's relatives, the house was never used as a brothel, had previously belonged to LaVey's parents, and all the passageways were added by LaVey himself. See more »

Trademark:

Shaven head. See more »

Nickname:

Black Pope See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed