STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 301,986 this week

Yves Lavandier


Yves Lavandier was born on April 2, 1959. He is married with four children. After taking a degree in civil engineering, he studied film at Columbia University, New York, between 1983 and 1985. Milos Forman, Frantisek Daniel, Stefan Sharff, Brad Dourif, Larry Engel, Milena Jelinek were among his teachers. During these two years he wrote and ... See full bio »

Born:

Who Does Alexandra Shipp Want to Be Her Cartoon BFF?

Try to guess what movie inspired Jexi star Alexandra Shipp's first alcoholic drink, or what cartoon character would be her BFF.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2018 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 
a list of 234 people
created 23 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yves Lavandier's work have you seen?
3 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Oui, mais... Writer
(2001)
(1992-1993)
Allo! Writer
(1982)
Mr Brown? Writer
(1984)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Director | Soundtrack | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (14 credits)
 2001 Oui, mais...
  Cousin William (TV Series) (creator - 98 episodes, 1992 - 1993) (writer - 95 episodes, 1992 - 1993)
- Does the End Justfy the Means? (1993) ... (creator)
- Beware of William! (1993) ... (creator)
- We'll Have a Great Time! (1993) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Time Paradox (1993) ... (creator) / (writer)
- The Spiritual Father (1993) ... (creator) / (writer)
 1991-1992 Tribunal (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Coup de tabac (1992) ... (writer)
- La brasserie du coeur (1991) ... (writer)
 1990 Bordertown (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- In Cold Blood (1990) ... (story - uncredited)
 1989 La vie Nathalie (TV Series) (adaptation)
 1989 Diamonds (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Death Kiss (1989) ... (writer)
 1988 Allô, tu m'aimes (TV Series) (writer)
 1987 Le scorpion (Short)
 1985 The Perverts (Short)
 1984 Mr Brown? (Short)
 1984 Yes Darling (Short)
 1982 Allo! (Short)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (13 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Script doctor, screenwriting teacher and author of a renowned dramatic writing book: Writing Drama: A Comprehensive Guide For Playwrights and Scriptwriters (La Dramaturgie in France, L'ABC Della Drammaturgia in Italy, LA Dramaturgia in Spain). Publisher: www.clown-enfant.com

Official Sites:

Production company site

Alternate Names:

Yves-Marie Le Bescond
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Studied at Columbia University Film School under Milos Forman, Frantisek Daniel and Stefan Sharff

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed