Tom Laughlin (I) (1931–2013)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,087 this week
Tom Laughlin was born on August 10, 1931 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA. He was an actor and director, known for Billy Jack (1971), The Trial of Billy Jack (1974) and The Born Losers (1967). He was married to Delores Taylor. He died on December 12, 2013 in Thousand Oaks, California, USA. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in June

See what movies and shows the IMDb editors are watching in June.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Wagon Train
The Jose Maria Moran Story (S2, Ep34)
Fri, Jul 01 11:00 PM PDT on INSP (090)
Wagon Train
The Jose Maria Moran Story (S2, Ep34)
Fri, Jul 08 5:00 AM PDT on FETV (477)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 73 images
updated 19 Dec 2014
 
a list of 47 people
updated 03 Mar 2014
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 images
created 12 Aug 2014
 
a list of 43 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 579 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 261 people
created 10 Feb 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tom Laughlin's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Billy Jack Billy Jack
(1971)
(1974)
The Born Losers Billy Jack
(1967)
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (38 credits)
 1986 The Return of Billy Jack
Billy Jack
 1977 Billy Jack Goes to Washington
Billy Jack
 1976 Voyage of the Damned
Engineering Officer (uncredited)
 1975 The Master Gunfighter
Finley
 1974 The Trial of Billy Jack
Billy Jack
 1974 Callan (uncredited)
 1971 Billy Jack
Billy Jack
 1967 The Born Losers
Billy Jack
 1962 The Proper Time
Mickey Henderson
 1961 Like Father, Like Son
Chris Wotan
 1960 Tall Story
Fred Jensen
 1959 Tales of Wells Fargo (TV Series)
Jess Wilson
- The Quiet Village (1959) ... Jess Wilson (as Thomas R. Laughlin)
 1959 Battle of the Coral Sea
Ens. Franklin
 1959 Riverboat (TV Series)
Tom Fowler
- The Fight Back (1959) ... Tom Fowler
 1959 The Deputy (TV Series)
Jim Stanton
- Like Father, - (1959) ... Jim Stanton
 1957-1959 Wagon Train (TV Series)
Jocko Naughton / The Laramie Kid
- The Jose Maria Moran Story (1959) ... Jocko Naughton
- The Mary Halstead Story (1957) ... The Laramie Kid
 1959 Gidget
Lover Boy
 1959 M Squad (TV Series)
Nick 'Sharpy' Sharples
- The Teacher (1959) ... Nick 'Sharpy' Sharples
 1958 Senior Prom
Carter Breed III
 1958 Lux Playhouse (TV Series)
Killer
- A Game of Hate (1958) ... Killer
 1958 Flight (TV Series)
 1958 Man with a Camera (TV Series)
Joey Savoyan
- Second Avenue Assassin (1958) ... Joey Savoyan
 1958 Studio One (TV Series)
Templeton
- Kurishiki Incident (1958) ... Templeton
 1958 South Pacific
Lt. Buzz Adams
 1958 Lafayette Escadrille
Arthur Blumenthal
 1957 Playhouse 90 (TV Series)
- The Last Tycoon (1957)
 1957 The Silent Service (TV Series)
Lou / Exec. Officer Dick Lanning
- The Nautilus Story (1957) ... Lou
- The Salmon Swims Upstream (1957) ... Exec. Officer Dick Lanning
 1957 The Walter Winchell File (TV Series)
Peter Rakosi
- The Boy from Mason City (1957) ... Peter Rakosi
 1957 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Jess
- The Man Who Played God (1957) ... Jess
 1957 The Delinquents
Scotty
 1955-1957 Climax! (TV Series)
Paisan
- Stain of Honor (1957)
- Strange Hostage (1956)
- Edge of Terror (1955) ... Paisan
 1956 The Millionaire (TV Series)
Vic
- The Joey Diamond Story (1956) ... Vic
 1956 Tea and Sympathy
Ralph
 1956 These Wilder Years
Football Player (uncredited)
 1955-1956 Navy Log (TV Series)
Ensign Fred Scot / McQueen
- Bucket of Sand (1956) ... Ensign Fred Scot
- The Pollywog of Yosu (1955) ... McQueen
 1956 Front Row Center (TV Series)
Tom White
- The Challenge (1956) ... Tom White
 1955 Matinee Theatre (TV Series)
- Jigsaw (1955)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He also was the star, writer and director of "The Return Of Billy Jack" (1985), an unfinished film that also featured Rodney Harvey and William Wellman Jr. Raji Gosnell and Nicholas C. Smith were the editors and Robert Saad was the cinematographer.


Alternate Names:

Frank Christina | T.C. Frank | Donald Henderson | Lloyd E. James | Harold Lapland | Frank Laughlin | Thomas R. Laughlin | Mary Rose Solti

Spouse:

Delores Taylor  (his death)  (3 children)

Parents:

Laughlin, Margaret | Laughlin, Thomas
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Living in Camarillo, California. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed