Ching Wan Lau


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,823 this week
Trailer
0:31 | Trailer
Ching Wan Lau was born on February 16, 1964 in Hong Kong. He is an actor, known for Black Mask (1996), Mad Detective (2007) and Life Without Principle (2011). He has been married to Amy Kwok since 1998. See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in May

Check out our editors' picks for the best movies and shows coming this month.

See the full list

Upcoming Horror Films We Can't Wait to See

Our editors have rounded up their most anticipated horror movies of the year.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The White Storm
Mon, May 24 7:00 AM PDT on FX (043)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 images
created 02 Dec 2019
 
a list of 42 people
created 14 Aug 2018
 
a list of 22 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 08 Dec 2014
 
a list of 26 people
created 23 May 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ching Wan Lau's work have you seen?

User Polls

12 wins & 38 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Black Mask Inspector 'Rock' Shek Wai-Ho
(1996)
(2007)
(2011)
La Brassiere Johnny
(2001)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (117 credits)
 2020 Shock Wave 2
Tung Cheuk Man (as Sean Lau)
 2019 My Dear Elephant
Qi Wei
 2019 Integrity
 2017 Dealer/Healer
Chen Hua (as Sean Lau)
 2016 Heartfall Arises
Calvin Che
 2016 Call of Heroes
Yeung Hak-nan
 2015 The Vanished Murderer
Song Donglu
 2015 A Tale of Three Cities
Fang Daolong
 2014 Insanity
Fan Kwok-sang
 2014 Overheard 3
Luk Kam-Keung
 2013 The Kick (Short)
Boss
 2013 The White Storm
Ma Ho-tin
 2013 Out of Inferno
Dai Kwan
 2012 The Bullet Vanishes
Song Donglu
 2012 Fairy Tale Killer
Han
 2011 The Great Magician
Lei Bully
 2011 Life Without Principle
Panther
 2011 Overheard 2
Manson Law
 2009 Poker King
Uno Cheuk
 2009 Overheard
Johnny
 2009 Written By
Tony
 2007 Mad Detective
Bun (as Lau Ching Wan)
 2007 The Secret of the Magic Gourd
Magic Gourd (voice)
 2006 My Name Is Fame
Fai
 2006 The Shopaholics
Dr. Choosey Lee (as Lau Ching Wan)
 2005 Himalaya Singh
Uncle Panic (as Lau Ching Wan)
 2004 The Attractive One
Hugo
 2004 Three of a Kind
Frankie
 2004 Driving Miss Wealthy
Mario / Jack Chan (as Lau Ching Wan)
 2004 Itchy Heart
Poon Chi-Man
 2004 Fantasia
Director (as Lau Ching Wan)
 2003 Love Under the Sun (Short)
 2003 Lost in Time
Dai Fai
 2003 1:99 Shorts (TV Movie)
 2003 Good Times, Bed Times
Raymond
 2003 Colour of the Truth
Seven Up (as Lau Ching Wan)
 2002 Mighty Baby
Johnny Hung
 2002 My Left Eye Sees Ghosts
Sam Wong (as Lau Ching Wan)
 2002 Fat Choi Spirit
Mahjong Master (as Lau Ching Wan)
 2001 Running Out of Time 2
Inspector Ho Sheung Sang (as Lau Ching Wan)
 2001 La Brassiere
Johnny
 2001 Lunch with Charles
Tong (as Sean Lau)
 2000 Sai gei chi chin (TV Series)
Fong Sun-hap
 1999 Victim
Manson Ma
 1999 Running Out of Time
Inspector Ho Sheung-Sang (as Lau Ching Wan)
 1999 Where a Good Man Goes
Michael Cheung (as Lau Ching Wan)
 1998 A Hero Never Dies
Martin (as Lau Ching Wan)
 1998 Step Into the Dark
Dr. Care Quan
 1998 The Longest Nite
Tony (as Lau Ching Wan)
 1997 My Dad Is a Jerk!
Li Lap-Cheong
 1997 Full Alert
Inspector Pao
 1997 Final Justice
Father Lee (Ho)
 1997 Lifeline
Yau Sui (as Lau Ching Wan)
 1996 Viva Erotica
Yee Tung-Sing
 1996 Black Mask
Inspector 'Rock' Shek Wai-Ho (as Lau Ching Wan)
 1996 Beyond Hypothermia
Long
 1996 Mo deng pu ni ti
Lam Chak-Chi / Chi
 1996 Big Bullet
Sergeant Bill Chu
 1996 Tri-Star
Fat
 1995 Sea Root
Sea Root
 1995 The Golden Girls
Chun Wei
 1995 Only Fools Fall in Love
Chiu Ford
 1995 Romantic Dream
Hung Chi-Lung
 1995 Loving You
Insp. Lau Chun-Hoi
 1995 New Tenant
Joe (Cameo)
 1995 Once in a Lifetime
Kei-on
 1995 Happy Hour
Chong Tsang
 1995 Tricky Business
Ko Hing
 1995 Another Sky
Supt Cheung Hung
 1995 The World of Treasure
Lion Dancer (uncredited)
 1995 Doctor Mack
Chiu
 1994 Oh! My Three Guys
Hoi
 1994 Beginner's Luck
Mark
 1994 Tears and Triumph
Xie Shi-Wen
 1994 Return to a Better Tomorrow
Big Lobster (as Ching-wan Lau)
 1994 I Wanna Be Your Man
Lu Che-Mo
 1994 Shanghai Fever
A Lun
 1994 The Most Wanted
Ho Chi-Yung / Cat
 1994 The Third Full Moon
Chow's Partner
 1994 Hello! Who Is It?!
Officer Ma Fai
 1994 I've Got You, Babe!!!
Charcoal
 1994 It's a Wonderful Life
Hou-Chung
 1993 Heroic Trio 2: Executioners
Tak (as Lau Ching Wen)
 1993 Thou Shalt Not Swear
Chow's Partner
 1993 Crazy Hong Kong
John (as Lau Ching Wan)
 1993 Pink Bomb
Daniel
 1992 The Greed of Man (TV Series)
Fong Chin-bok
- Episode #1.19 (1992) ... Fong Chin-bok
- Episode #1.18 (1992) ... Fong Chin-bok
- Episode #1.39 (1992) ... Fong Chin-bok
- Episode #1.38 (1992) ... Fong Chin-bok
- Episode #1.37 (1992) ... Fong Chin-bok
 1992 Angel Hunter
Jack Chow Man-Kit
 1992 Tulips in August (Video)
 1992 The Shootout
Liu
 1991 The Roar of the Vietnamese
Fan Wan-Tin
 1990 The Seasons II (TV Series)
 1989 Live Hard
Fai / Chief
 1989 My Dear Son
Maddy
 1988 Set Me Free!
 1988 Twilight of a Nation (TV Series)
Siu Chiu-gwai
 1988 Police Story 2
CID Man
 1986 Silent Love
Kelly Mak
 1985 Movie Maze (TV Series)
 1985 The Battle Among the Clans (TV Series)
 1984 The Duke of Mount Deer (TV Series)
 1984 San jaat si hing (TV Series)
Ngai Fung (Fit Lo)
 1984 Wak chu choi hong (TV Series)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Lau Ching-Wan | Sean Lau Ching-Wan | Ching-Wan Lau | Ching-wan Lau | Sean Lau | Qingyun Liu | Lau Ching Wan | Lau Ching Wen

Height:

5' 9¾" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Stated he and his wife do not plan to have children.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed