STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 241,875 this week

Jacek Laskus


Jacek Laskus was born on August 29, 1951 in Warsaw, Mazowieckie, Poland. He is a cinematographer and director, known for Parting Glances (1986), The Guardian (2001) and The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (1988). See full bio »

New and Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Discover the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Related News

Celebrity Best Friends

These stars put the "best" in BFF.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jacek Laskus's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Parting Glances Cinematographer
(1986)
The Guardian Cinematographer
(2001-2002)
(1988)
The Devil's Arithmetic Cinematographer
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (54 credits)
  Viva Verdi (Documentary) (post-production)
 2019 Love & Debt
 2019 The Unicorn Sisters (Short)
 2017/I Shot
 2014 The 636 (Short)
 2014 The Human Face of Big Data (Documentary)
 2009/I Stand (Documentary)
 2009 12 Stones (Short)
 2007 Masters of Science Fiction (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Jerry Was a Man (2007) ... (director of photography)
 2007 Sweet (Short)
 2007 Worldly Possession (TV Movie)
 2005 Last Best Chance (Video)
 2003 The Brotherhood of Poland, New Hampshire (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Unaired Pilot (2003)
- Falling Acorns (2003)
 2003 Frankie and Johnny Are Married (director of photography)
 2001-2002 The Guardian (TV Series) (director of photography - 22 episodes)
- The Beginning (2002) ... (director of photography)
- The Chinese Wall (2002) ... (director of photography)
- Shelter (2002) ... (director of photography)
- Lawyers, Guns and Money (2002) ... (director of photography)
- Mothers of the Disappeared (2002) ... (director of photography)
 2001 The Whole Shebang (director of photography)
 2001 Cousin Skeeter (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Bellboyz in the Hood (2001) ... (director of photography)
 2001 Frank's Last Dance (Short)
 2000 Common Ground (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1999 The Devil's Arithmetic (TV Movie)
 1999 Choke (Documentary)
 1998 A Soldier's Sweetheart (TV Movie)
 1997 Colors Straight Up (Documentary)
 1997 Gold Coast (TV Movie)
 1997 The Garden of Redemption (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1996 The Undercover Kid (as Jack Laskus)
 1995 Cover Me
 1995 Pocahontas: The Musical Tradition Continues (TV Special documentary) (director of photography: Los Angeles)
 1993 It Was a Wonderful Life (Documentary)
 1993 Blindsided (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1992 Cousin Bobby (Documentary) (photographed by)
 1992 Quicksand: No Escape (TV Movie)
 1991 Books: Feed Your Head (TV Mini Series short) (3 episodes)
- Forty Stories (1991)
- Delta of Venus (1991)
 1991 Bad Attitudes (TV Movie)
 1990 Red Hot + Blue: A Tribute to Cole Porter (TV Movie) (segment "In The Still Of The Night")
 1989 Incident at Dark River (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1989 Stepfather II: Make Room for Daddy (director of photography)
 1988 Circus (TV Movie)
 1988 The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1987 Invisible Thread (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1987 Heart
 1987 Square Dance (director of photography)
 1986 The Outfield: Your Love (Music Video) (director of photography)
 1986 Parting Glances (photography)
 1984 Far from Poland (Documentary)
 1972 Przyczynek do teorii jezykoznawstwa (Documentary short)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (13 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Jacek W. Laskus | Jack Laskus
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) since 2000.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed