STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 26,171 this week

Julius LaRosa (1930–2016)


Julius LaRosa was born on January 2, 1930 in Brooklyn, New York, USA. He was an actor, known for The Godfather: Part III (1990), Another World (1964) and Fargo (2014). He was married to Rosemary "Rory" Meyer. He died on May 12, 2016 in Crivitz, Wisconsin, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 86) in Crivitz, Wisconsin, USA

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 13 May 2017
 
a list of 157 people
created 17 Jan 2015
 
a list of 2396 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 4311 people
created 30 Oct 2020
 
a list of 134 people
created 01 Dec 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Julius LaRosa's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1990)
Another World Renaldo (1980)
(1964)
Fargo Soundtrack
(1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 1984 Sentimental Journey (TV Movie)
 1965 Jackie Gleason: American Scene Magazine (TV Series)
Guest Vocalist
- Episode #4.4 (1965) ... Guest Vocalist
 1964 Another World (TV Series)
Renaldo (1980)
 1959-1961 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Singer
- Episode #15.8 (1961) ... Singer
- Episode #13.3 (1959) ... Singer
 1961 Shirley Temple's Storybook (TV Series)
Richard Brass
- King Midas (1961) ... Richard Brass
 1958 Let's Rock
Tommy Adane
 1957 Matinee Theatre (TV Series)
Singer / His Lookalike
- Three Kids (1957) ... Singer / His Lookalike
Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
Show Show Self (66 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(Summer 1960) He acted in Norman Krasna's play, "Who Was That Lady I Saw You With," at the Cherry County Playhouse in Traverse City, Michigan. Ruth Bailey was founder and artistic director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Julius La Rosa

Spouse:

Rosemary "Rory" Meyer  (his death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

American baritone, a crooner in the Sinatra style, with strong intonation and regard for lyrics. At his peak recording hits with Archie Bleyer's Cadence label and RCA in the mid- and late 1950's. An attempt to turn him into a teen idol with the film Let's Rock (1958) proved unsuccessful. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed