No photo available. Represent Antonio de Lara? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 775,533 this week

Antonio de Lara (1896–1978)

Antonio de Lara was born on September 22, 1896 in Jaén, Spain as Antonio de Lara Gavilán. He was a writer and director, known for Tres eran tres (1954), Un bigote para dos (1940) and Habitación para tres (1952). He died on January 4, 1978 in Madrid, Spain. See full bio »

Died:

(age 81) in Madrid, Spain

Bobby Moynihan Teaches Jay To Inline Skate

Jay Pharoah and Bobby Moynihan killed it as castmates on "SNL." Now they almost kill each other as Jay learns to inline skate.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 96 people
created 22 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Antonio de Lara's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1954)
(1940)
(1952)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (31 credits)
 1983 La comedia (TV Series) (adaptation - 1 episode)
- Un sombrebro de paja de Italia (1983) ... (adaptation - as Tono)
 1979 Estudio 1 (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- Guillermo Hotel (1979) ... (play - as Tono)
 1977 La mujer es un buen negocio (screenplay - as Tono) / (story - as Tono)
 1972 La comedia del domingo (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1972 Colpo grosso... grossissimo... anzi probabile (screenplay) / (story)
 1971 Adiós, cigüeña, adiós (screenplay) / (story)
 1971 ¿Es usted mi padre? (additional dialogue - as Tono)
 1969 Después del tiempo (Experiencias) (Short) (writer)
 1969 Entre la memoria y el sueño (Short) (screenplay) / (story)
 1969 Amor a todo gas (additional dialogue)
 1969 La risa española (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- Un drama en el quinto pino (1969) ... (play)
 1968 La amante estelar (Short) (writer)
 1966 El robot embustero (Short)
 1966 Un beso en el puerto (dialogue - as Tono)
 1963 Four Weddings and Tip (additional dialogue)
 1963 La pandilla de los once (screenplay) / (story)
 1963 Magic Fountain (screenplay - as T. de Lara)
 1962 Torrejón City (collaboration - as Tono)
 1961 The Blonde from Buenos Aires (story - as Antonio de Lara 'Tono')
 1961 Patricia mía (dialogue)
 1960 La quiniela
 1955 Congreso en Sevilla (dialogue - as Tono) / (screenplay - as Tono)
 1954 Tres eran tres (screenplay) / (story)
 1952 Habitación para tres (play "Guillermo Hotel") / (screenplay)
 1949 Nosotros los rateros (writer)
 1947 Barrio (story - as Tono)
 1940 Un bigote para dos (dialogue)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Antonio Lara 'Tono' | Antonio de Lara 'Tono' | Antonio Lara | Tono | Antonio 'Tono' de Lara | T. de Lara | Tono de Lara
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Tono

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed