No photo available. Represent Willie Lanier? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 132,057 this week

Willie Lanier

Willie Lanier was born on August 21, 1945 in Clover, Virginia, USA as Willie Edward Lanier. He is an actor, known for The Black 6 (1973), NFL Monday Night Football (1970) and The NFL on NBC (1965). See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See our favorite trailers in under a minute, including a first look at Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 342 people
created 17 Nov 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Willie Lanier's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Black 6 Tommy Bunka
(1973)
NFL Monday Night Football Himself - Kansas City Chiefs Linebacker
(1974-1975)
The NFL on NBC Himself - Kansas City Chiefs Linebacker
(1967-1977)
The NFL on CBS Himself - Kansas City Chiefs Linebacker
(1970-1974)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1973 The Black 6
Tommy Bunka
Hide Hide Show Show Self (11 credits)
 2015 NFL Films Presents (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Surprise, Surprise (2015) ... Himself
 2008 Breaking the Huddle: The Integration of College Football (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2006 America's Game: The Superbowl Champions (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- 1969 Kansas City Chiefs (2006) ... Himself
 2000 Super Bowl XXXIV (TV Special)
Himself - Ceremonial Coin Toss
 1967-1977 The NFL on NBC (TV Series)
Himself - Kansas City Chiefs Linebacker
- Seattle Seahawks vs. Kansas City Chiefs (1977) ... Himself - Kansas City Chiefs Linebacker
- Cincinnati Bengals vs. Kansas City Chiefs (1977) ... Himself - Kansas City Chiefs Linebacker
- Kansas City Chiefs vs. Houston Oilers (1977) ... Himself - Kansas City Chiefs Linebacker
- Kansas City Chiefs vs. Chicago Bears (1977) ... Himself - Kansas City Chiefs Linebacker
- Kansas City Chiefs vs. Denver Broncos (1977) ... Himself - Kansas City Chiefs Linebacker
 1974-1975 NFL Monday Night Football (TV Series)
Himself - Kansas City Chiefs Linebacker
- Kansas City Chiefs vs. Dallas Cowboys (1975) ... Himself - Kansas City Chiefs Linebacker
- Kansas City Chiefs vs. Denver Broncos (1974) ... Himself - Kansas City Chiefs Linebacker
 1970-1974 The NFL on CBS (TV Series)
Himself - Kansas City Chiefs Linebacker
- Minnesota Vikings vs. Kansas City Chiefs (1974) ... Himself - Kansas City Chiefs Linebacker
- St. Louis Cardinals vs. Kansas City Chiefs (1970) ... Himself - Kansas City Chiefs Linebacker
- Dallas Cowboys vs. Kansas City Chiefs (1970) ... Himself - Kansas City Chiefs Linebacker
 1972 1972 NFL Pro Bowl (TV Movie)
Himself - AFC Linebacker(Co-MVP)
 1970 Super Bowl IV (TV Special)
Himself - Kansas City Chiefs Middle Linebacker
 1970 1969 AFL Championship Game (TV Movie)
Himself - Kansas City Chiefs Linebacker
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Linebacker for the Kansas City Chiefs (1967-1977). See more »

Nickname:

Contact

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed