No photo available. Represent Bryan Langley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 95,977 this week

Bryan Langley (I) (1909–2008)

Bryan Langley was born on December 29, 1909 in Fulham, London, England as John Bryan Langley. He is known for his work on Mutiny on the Elsinore (1937), Dance Band (1935) and Kathleen (1937). He died on January 31, 2008 in England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 98) in England, UK

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in April

Check out our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're excited about this month, like Mortal Kombat, "Them," and Stowaway.

Browse our picks

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bryan Langley's work have you seen?

Known For

Mutiny on the Elsinore Cinematographer
(1937)
Dance Band Cinematographer
(1935)
Kathleen Cinematographer
(1937)
The Lilac Domino Cinematographer
(1937)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (21 credits)
 1968 Contrasts (TV Series) (camera - 1 episode)
- Marble Arch to Edgware (1968) ... (camera)
 1967 Doctor Who (TV Series) (film cameraman - 6 episodes)
- The Ice Warriors: Episode Six (1967) ... (film cameraman)
- The Ice Warriors: Episode Five (1967) ... (film cameraman - uncredited)
- The Ice Warriors: Episode Four (1967) ... (film cameraman - uncredited)
- The Ice Warriors: Episode Three (1967) ... (film cameraman - uncredited)
- The Ice Warriors: Episode Two (1967) ... (film cameraman - uncredited)
 1960 Maigret (TV Series) (film cameraman - 6 episodes)
- Liberty Bar (1960) ... (film cameraman)
- The Old Lady (1960) ... (film cameraman)
- The Revolver (1960) ... (film cameraman)
- The Burglar's Wife (1960) ... (film cameraman)
- Unscheduled Departure (1960) ... (film cameraman)
 1960 The Herries Chronicle (TV Series) (film cameraman - 7 episodes)
- Rogue Herries - 1762 (1960) ... (film cameraman)
- Rogue Herries - 1758 (1960) ... (film cameraman)
- Rogue Herries - 1756 (1960) ... (film cameraman)
- Rogue Herries - 1745 (1960) ... (film cameraman)
- Rogue Herries - 1739 (1960) ... (film cameraman)
 1960 The Secret Kingdom (TV Mini-Series) (film cameraman - 8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (1960) ... (film cameraman)
- Episode #1.7 (1960) ... (film cameraman)
- Episode #1.6 (1960) ... (film cameraman)
- Episode #1.5 (1960) ... (film cameraman)
- Episode #1.4 (1960) ... (film cameraman)
 1960 The Splendid Spur (TV Series) (film cameraman - 6 episodes)
- The End of the Gleys (1960) ... (film cameraman)
- Joan of the Tor (1960) ... (film cameraman)
- The Godsend (1960) ... (film cameraman)
- Bristol Keep (1960) ... (film cameraman)
- The Road to the West (1960) ... (film cameraman)
 1960 The Secret Garden (TV Series) (film cameraman - 8 episodes)
- I Shall Live for Ever and Ever (1960) ... (film cameraman)
- Magic (1960) ... (film cameraman)
- A Tantrum (1960) ... (film cameraman)
- I Am Colin (1960) ... (film cameraman)
- The Door in the Wall (1960) ... (film cameraman)
 1959 Bleak House (TV Mini-Series) (film cameraman - 11 episodes)
- The End of the Story (1959) ... (film cameraman)
- Episode #1.10 (1959) ... (film cameraman)
- Episode #1.9 (1959) ... (film cameraman)
- Episode #1.8 (1959) ... (film cameraman)
- Episode #1.7 (1959) ... (film cameraman)
 1959 Three Golden Nobles (TV Series) (film cameraman - 7 episodes)
- Freedom! (1959) ... (film cameraman)
- Hue and Cry (1959) ... (film cameraman)
- The King's Painter (1959) ... (film cameraman)
- Beware the Watch (1959) ... (film cameraman)
- The Painter's Apprentice (1959) ... (film cameraman)
 1959 A Mask for Alexis (TV Series) (film cameraman - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1959) ... (film cameraman)
- Episode #1.5 (1959) ... (film cameraman)
- Episode #1.4 (1959) ... (film cameraman)
- Episode #1.3 (1959) ... (film cameraman)
- Episode #1.2 (1959) ... (film cameraman)
 1959 The History of Mr. Polly (TV Series) (film cameraman - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1959) ... (film cameraman)
- Episode #1.5 (1959) ... (film cameraman)
- Episode #1.4 (1959) ... (film cameraman)
- Episode #1.3 (1959) ... (film cameraman)
- Episode #1.2 (1959) ... (film cameraman)
 1959 The Naked Lady (TV Series) (film cameraman - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1959) ... (film cameraman - as Brian Langley)
- Episode #1.3 (1959) ... (film cameraman - as Brian Langley)
- Episode #1.2 (1959) ... (film cameraman - as Brian Langley)
- Episode #1.1 (1959) ... (film cameraman - as Brian Langley)
 1948 Bond Street (exterior photography - as Brian Langley)
 1946 Piccadilly Incident (location photography)
 1940 Spare a Copper (cameraman)
 1940 Mrs. Pym of Scotland Yard (lighting expert - as Brian Langley)
 1934 Those Were the Days (camera operator - uncredited)
 1933 No Funny Business (camera operator)
 1931 East of Shanghai (assistant camera - uncredited)
 1931 The Skin Game (assistant camera - uncredited)
 1930 Murder! (assistant camera - uncredited)
Show Show Cinematographer (53 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (10 credits)
Show Show Special effects (9 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

B. Langley | Brian Langley | Byran Langley
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed