STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 433 this week

Carole Landis (1919–1948)


Carole Landis was born on New Year's Day in 1919 in Fairchild, Wisconsin, as Frances Lillian Mary Ridste. Her father, a railroad mechanic, was of Norwegian descent and her mother was Polish. Her father walked out, leaving Carole, her mother and an older brother and sister to fend for themselves. After graduating from high school, she married Irving... See full bio »

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 05 Jul 2017
 
a list of 24 people
created 29 Jan 2017
 
a list of 25 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 08 May 2016
 
a list of 34 people
created 07 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carole Landis's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

I Wake Up Screaming
I Wake Up Screaming Vicky Lynn
(1941)
One Million B.C.
(1940)
Topper Returns
Topper Returns Ann Carrington
(1941)
A Scandal in Paris
A Scandal in Paris Loretta de Richet
(1946)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (59 credits)
 1948 Brass Monkey
Kay Sheldon
 1948 The Silk Noose
Linda Medbury
 1947 Out of the Blue
Mae Earthleigh
 1946 It Shouldn't Happen to a Dog
Julia Andrews
 1946 A Scandal in Paris
Loretta de Richet
 1946 Behind Green Lights
Janet Bradley
 1945 Having Wonderful Crime
Helene Justus
 1944 Secret Command
Jill McGann
 1944 Four Jills in a Jeep
Carole Landis
 1943 Wintertime
Flossie Fouchere
 1943 The Powers Girl
Kay Evans
 1942 Manila Calling
Edna Fraser
 1942 Orchestra Wives
Natalie Mercer
 1942 It Happened in Flatbush
Kathryn Baker
 1942 My Gal Sal
Mae Collins
 1942 A Gentleman at Heart
Helen Mason
 1941 Cadet Girl
Gene Baxter
 1941 I Wake Up Screaming
Vicky Lynn
 1941 Dance Hall
Lily Brown
 1941 Moon Over Miami
Barbara Latimer
 1941 Topper Returns
Ann Carrington
 1941 Road Show
Penguin Moore
 1940 Mystery Sea Raider
June McCarthy
 1940 Turnabout
Sally Willows
 1940 One Million B.C.
Loana
 1939 Reno
Mrs. Humphrey (uncredited)
 1939 Cowboys from Texas
June Jones
 1939 Daredevils of the Red Circle
Blanche Granville
 1939 Three Texas Steers
Nancy Evans
 1938 Girls on Probation
Extra (uncredited)
 1938 Boy Meets Girl
Commissary Cashier (uncredited)
 1938 Four's a Crowd
Lansford's 2nd Secretary
 1938 Penrod's Double Trouble
Girl at Fair (uncredited)
 1938 When Were You Born
Ship Passenger (uncredited)
 1938 Men Are Such Fools
June Cooper (uncredited)
 1938 Gold Diggers in Paris
Golddigger
 1938 The Adventures of Robin Hood
Guest at Banquet (uncredited)
 1938 Women Are Like That
Cocktail Party Guest (uncredited)
 1938 Torchy Blane in Panama
Miss Leopard 1938 (uncredited)
 1938 Over the Wall
Peggy - Girl at Beach (uncredited)
 1938 Love, Honor and Behave
Wheel Watcher at Party (uncredited)
 1938 A Slight Case of Murder
Partygoer Leaning on Piano During Song. (uncredited)
 1938 Blondes at Work
Carol
 1938 The Invisible Menace
Woman Wanting to Go with Her Johnnie (uncredited)
 1938 The Patient in Room 18
Patient in Hospital (uncredited)
 1937 Hollywood Hotel
Hat Check Girl with Coat (uncredited)
 1937 She Loved a Fireman
Blonde Sunbather (uncredited)
 1937 Missing Witnesses
Girl on Pier (uncredited)
 1937 The Adventurous Blonde
Waitress (uncredited)
 1937 Over the Goal
Co-ed (uncredited)
 1937 Alcatraz Island
Party Girl (uncredited)
 1937 Varsity Show
Student (uncredited)
 1937 Broadway Melody of 1938
Chorus Girl (uncredited)
 1937 The Emperor's Candlesticks
Bidder (uncredited)
 1937 Fly Away Baby
Blonde at Airport (uncredited)
 1937 A Day at the Races
Party Guest (uncredited)
 1937 A Star Is Born
Girl in Beret at Santa Anita Bar (uncredited)
 1937 The King and the Chorus Girl
Chorine (uncredited)
 1936 Gold Diggers of 1937
Chorus Girl (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Four Jills in a Jeep". NOTE: Filmed as Four Jills in a Jeep (1944). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 4 Print Biographies | 7 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Blog

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Stardom is merely some talent, a few breaks and a lot of publicity. I have the talent, the publicity will come and so will the breaks. Just give me a couple of years. See more »

Trivia:

She was interred at Forest Lawn Memorial Park in Glendale, CA, in the Everlasting Love area. See more »

Trademark:

Blonde hair and blue eyes

Nickname:

The Chest See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed