No photo available. Represent Gerhard Lamprecht? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 231,428 this week

Gerhard Lamprecht (I) (1897–1974)

Gerhard Lamprecht was born on October 6, 1897 in Berlin, Germany. He was a director and writer, known for Children of No Importance (1926), Schwester Veronica (1927) and Menschen untereinander (1926). He was married to Elisabeth Donath. He died on May 4, 1974 in West Berlin, West Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 76) in West Berlin, West Germany

LGBTQIA+ Power Couples of Hollywood

Talk about couples goals! We can't get enough of Hollywood's LGBTQIA+ powerhouse pairs.

See the gallery

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in June

See what movies and shows the IMDb editors are watching in June.

See the full list

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 389 people
created 12 Feb 2020
 
a list of 1117 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 
a list of 109 people
created 07 Oct 2019
 
a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gerhard Lamprecht's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Take a look at some of our favorite celebrity siblings, including Timothée and Pauline Chalamet.

See the gallery

Photos

Known For

(1927)
(1926)
Betrayal Director
(1927)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (62 credits)
 1957 Menschen im Werk (Documentary short)
 1942 Diesel
 1941 Clarissa
 1939 Frau im Strom
 1939 Die Geliebte
 1938 Le joueur
 1938 Der Spieler
 1937 Madame Bovary
 1935 Barcarolle
 1935 Barcarole
 1933 Spies at Work
 1933 What Men Know
 1928 Erstarrte Märchenwelt (Documentary short)
 1928 The Old Fritz
 1927 Betrayal
 1925 Hanseaten
 1924 Die Andere
Show Show Writer (28 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Pilar

Spouse:

Elisabeth Donath  (his death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Gerhard Lamprecht was able to realise his first movie as a director in 1920. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed