No photo available. Represent Jarmo Lampela? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 222,574 this week

Jarmo Lampela

Jarmo Lampela was born on October 9, 1964 in Rovaniemi, Finland as Jarmo Olavi Lampela. He is known for his work on The River (2001), Sairaan kaunis maailma (1997) and A Quiet Well-Liked Man (1995). See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars, including Jennifer Love Hewitt and more.

See the entire gallery

True Crime Documentaries You Need to Watch

Here are four documentaries from 2020 with powerful and unique takes on unraveling true crimes.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Alma de Sant Pere
Thu, Mar 11 2:35 AM PST on VMOV (982)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 22 Oct 2014
 
a list of 2018 people
created 06 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jarmo Lampela's work have you seen?
9 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The River Director
(2001)
(1997)
(1995)
Eila Director
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (10 credits)
 2019-2021 Aikuiset (TV Series) (commissioner - 22 episodes)
- Rescue-siili (2021) ... (commissioner)
- Blue Space (2021) ... (commissioner)
- Ääniwalli (2021) ... (commissioner)
- Moona (2021) ... (commissioner)
- Babyshower (2021) ... (commissioner)
 2020 Kakarat (TV Series) (commissioner - 12 episodes)
- Kohtaus (2020) ... (commissioner: YLE)
- Viraali (2020) ... (commissioner: YLE)
- Karkuri (2020) ... (commissioner: YLE)
- Vapautus (2020) ... (commissioner: YLE)
- Irtiotto (2020) ... (commissioner: YLE)
 2019 The Night Servants (TV Mini-Series) (commissioner - 5 episodes)
- Tuli ei puhdista (2019) ... (commissioner)
- Suru yhdistää (2019) ... (commissioner)
- Japani (2019) ... (commissioner)
- Poika ottaa isänsä paikan (2019) ... (commissioner)
- Ruuminnoutajat (2019) ... (commissioner)
 2018 Wingman (TV Series) (commissioner - 8 episodes)
- Shoppi.fi (2018) ... (commissioner)
- Auringonpolttamat (2018) ... (commissioner)
- Tyttöystävä (2018) ... (commissioner)
- Teatteriretki (2018) ... (commissioner)
- Parantaja (2018) ... (commissioner)
 2018 Hooked (TV Series) (commissioner - 1 episode)
- Osa 1 (2018) ... (commissioner: YLE)
 2018 Bordertown (TV Series) (commissioner - 10 episodes)
- Varjoa vailla Osa 2 (2018) ... (commissioner: Yle)
- Varjoa vailla Osa 1 (2018) ... (commissioner: Yle)
- Verenneito Osa 2 (2018) ... (commissioner: Yle)
- Verenneito 1/2 (2018) ... (commissioner: Yle)
- Kissan kehto 2/2 (2018) ... (commissioner: Yle)
 2018 Tarinanmetsästäjät (TV Series) (commissioner - 1 episode)
- Joensuu (2018) ... (commissioner)
 2018 Donna (TV Series) (commissioner - 10 episodes)
- Malja rakkaudelle (2018) ... (commissioner: YLE)
- Äiti ei petä koskaan (2018) ... (commissioner: YLE)
- Enkeli tulee liian aikaisin (2018) ... (commissioner: YLE)
- Mestarirakastaja (2018) ... (commissioner: YLE)
- Normiheteroseksiä (2018) ... (commissioner: YLE)
 2018 Karppi (TV Series) (commissioner - 12 episodes)
- Alku (2018) ... (commissioner: YLE)
- Ruhjeita (2018) ... (commissioner: YLE)
- Yksin (2018) ... (commissioner: YLE)
- Hyväntekijä (2018) ... (commissioner: YLE)
- Terapiaa (2018) ... (commissioner: YLE)
 2016 Peter von Bagh (Documentary) (commissioner: YLE)
Show Show Director (33 credits)
Show Show Producer (21 credits)
Show Show Writer (25 credits)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (5 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Omraj Alepmal
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Professor of Directing for Film and Television at the Helsinki Film School ELO.

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed