No photo available. Represent François de Lamothe? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 331,117 this week

François de Lamothe (1928–2011)

François de Lamothe was born on May 9, 1928 in Meaux, Seine-et-Marne, France. He was a production designer and art director, known for Le Samouraï (1967), The Man in the Iron Mask (1998) and He Died with His Eyes Open (1985). He died on November 3, 2011 in Paris, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 83) in Paris, France

25 Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of François de Lamothe's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Le Samouraï Production Designer
(1967)
(1998)
He Died with His Eyes Open Production Designer
(1985)
One Two Two Production Designer
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production designer (65 credits)
 2009 Ma femme est folle (TV Movie)
 2003 Le Squat (TV Movie)
 1996-1997 Nostromo (TV Mini Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.1 (1997)
- Episode #1.4 (1996)
- Episode #1.3 (1996)
- Episode #1.2 (1996)
 1994 Tales from the Zoo (TV Movie)
 1994 The Night and the Moment (uncredited)
 1992 Le souper
 1992 Rumeurs (TV Movie)
 1989 Dark Woods
 1987 Napoleon and Josephine: A Love Story (TV Mini Series) (3 episodes)
- Part III (1987)
- Part II (1987)
- Part I (1987)
 1986 Monte Carlo (TV Mini Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1986)
- Episode #1.1 (1986)
 1986 Sins (TV Mini Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1986)
- Episode #1.1 (1986)
 1984 The Sun Also Rises (TV Mini Series)
 1983 L'africain
 1978 One Two Two
 1977 Emmanuelle 3
 1977 Julie Gluepot
 1975 Emmanuelle II
 1975 Incorrigible
 1972 The Beguines
 1969 Hibernatus
 1969 Au théâtre ce soir (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1967 Le Samouraï (as François De Lamothe)
 1964 La ronde
 1964 Male Hunt
 1964 A Funny Boss
 1963 The Good Life
 1963 Till the End of the World (as François De Lamothe)
 1962 Cartouche
 1961 L'exécution (TV Movie)
 1960 Un rêve (TV Short)
 1960/I Montserrat (TV Movie)
 1960 Tartuffe ou L'Imposteur (TV Movie)
 1960 La main passe (TV Movie)
 1959-1960 Plaisir du théâtre (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Jeanne (1960)
- Inquisition (1959)
 1959 Ombre chère (TV Movie)
 1959 Le malade imaginaire (TV Movie)
Show Show Art director (13 credits)
Show Show Art department (7 credits)
Show Show Set decorator (7 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

F. De Lamothe | François De Lamothe | François De Lamotte | F. Lamothe | Francois de Lamothe
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed