STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,456 this week

Peter Lamont (I) (1929–2020)


Peter Lamont was born on November 12, 1929 in London, England as Peter Curtis Lamont. He is known for his work on Titanic (1997), Casino Royale (2006) and Aliens (1986). He was married to Ann Aldridge. He died on December 18, 2020. See full bio »

Died:

(age 91)

Hispanic and Latino Hollywood Icons

Take a look at some of our favorite Hispanic and Latino Hollywood icons, including Katy Jurado, Edward James Olmos, and many more.

See all the photos

Hispanic and Latino Stories to Celebrate

From inspiring documentaries and hit streaming series to festival gems, these movies and TV shows capture the range of Hispanic and Latino stories worth watching this year.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 03 Dec 2017
 
list image
a list of 26 people
created 07 Jun 2020
 
a list of 28 people
created 12 Nov 2018
 
a list of 587 people
created 04 Jan 2020
 
a list of 834 people
created 14 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Lamont's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 7 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Titanic Production Designer
(1997)
Casino Royale Production Designer
(2006)
Aliens Production Designer
(1986)
The Spy Who Loved Me Art Director
(1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Art department (37 credits)
 2000 Ghosthunter (Short) (consultant production designer)
 1972 Carry on Matron (set dresser)
 1971 The Firechasers (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1971 When Eight Bells Toll (set dresser)
 1968 Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (assistant art director)
 1967 You Only Live Twice (assistant art director - uncredited)
 1965 Thunderball (chief draughtsman - uncredited)
 1964 Goldfinger (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1964 Strictly for the Birds (assistant art director - uncredited)
 1964 Father Came Too! (set dresser)
 1963 Unearthly Stranger (assistant art director - uncredited)
 1963 The Human Jungle (TV Series) (assistant art director - 13 episodes)
- Over and Out (1963) ... (assistant art director)
- The Wall (1963) ... (assistant art director)
- Time-Check (1963) ... (assistant art director)
- A Woman with Scars (1963) ... (assistant art director)
- The Two Edged Sword (1963) ... (assistant art director)
 1963 This Sporting Life (set dresser)
 1962 The Fast Lady (set dresser)
 1962 Night of the Eagle (set dresser)
 1960 The Bulldog Breed (set dresser)
 1960 Watch Your Stern (set dresser)
 1960 Piccadilly Third Stop (assistant art director - uncredited)
 1959 Too Many Crooks (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1957 The One That Got Away (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1957 Miracle in Soho (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1956 Tiger in the Smoke (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1956 Jacqueline (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1955 All for Mary (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1955 The Woman for Joe (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1954 Land of Fury (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1954 You Know What Sailors Are (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1953 A Day to Remember (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1953 Desperate Moment (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1952 Made in Heaven (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1952 Something Money Can't Buy (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1952 The Importance of Being Earnest (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1952 The Story of Robin Hood and His Merrie Men (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1951 Hotel Sahara (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1951 The Browning Version (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1950 Five Angles on Murder (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1947 Captain Boycott (junior draughtsman - uncredited)
Show Show Production designer (17 credits)
Show Show Art director (9 credits)
Show Show Set decorator (4 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Transportation department (2 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (51 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

BFI_

Alternate Names:

Peter Lamont Sr. | Dr. Peter Lamont

Spouse:

Ann Aldridge  (her death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Michael Lamont See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed