STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 19,528 this week

Michael Bivins (I)


Michael Bivins was born on August 10, 1968 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA. He is an actor and composer, known for Mo' Money (1992), Girls Trip (2017) and Tropic Thunder (2008). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Think Like a Man Too
Sat, Aug 20 1:28 PM PDT on STARZ (587)
Think Like a Man Too
Sat, Aug 20 4:28 PM PDT on STARZ (581)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 images
created 17 Jun 2021
 
a list of 654 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 804 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 187 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 462 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Bivins's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Mo' Money Soundtrack
(1992)
Girls Trip Michael Bivins
(2017)
Tropic Thunder Soundtrack
(2008)
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (35 credits)
 2017 Girls Trip
Michael Bivins
 2015/I The Perfect Guy
Decetive Rich Watkins (uncredited)
 2006 Crossover
Heart Attack (as Michael Bivens)
 2004 New Edition: Hot 2Nite (Music Video)
Michael Bivins (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 2002 Friday After Next
Lil Chris (uncredited)
 1997 New Edition: One More Day (Music Video)
Michael Bivins (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1996 New Edition: Something About You (Music Video)
Michael Bivins (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1996 New Edition Feat. Missy Elliott: You Don't Have to Worry (Music Video)
Michael Bivins (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1996 Family Matters (TV Series)
Michael Bivins
- Home Again (1996) ... Michael Bivins (as New version, as New Edition)
 1996 New Edition: I'm Still in Love with You (Music Video)
Michael Bivins (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1996 New Edition: Hit Me Off (Music Video)
Michael Bivins (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1991 Bell Biv DeVoe Feat. Bobby Brown, Ralph Tresvant & Johnny Gill: Word to the Mutha! (Music Video)
Michael Bivins (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1991 Bell Biv DeVoe: She's Dope! (Music Video)
Michael Bivins (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1991 Boyz II Men: Motownphilly (Music Video)
Michael Bivins (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1991 Another Bad Creation: Iesha (Music Video)
Michael Bivins (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1991 Bell Biv DeVoe: When Will I See You Smile Again? (Music Video)
Michael Bivins (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1990 Bell Biv DeVoe: B.B.D., I Thought It Was Me? (Music Video)
Michael Bivins (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1990 Bell Biv DeVoe: Do Me! (Music Video)
Michael Bivins (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1990 Bell Biv DeVoe: Poison (Music Video)
Michael Bivins (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1989 New Edition: Crucial (Music Video)
Michael Bivins (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1989 The Boys: A Little Romance (Music Video short)
Michael Bivins (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1989 New Edition: N.E. Heart Break (Music Video)
Michael Bivins (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1989 New Edition: Can You Stand the Rain (Music Video)
Michael Bivins (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1988 New Edition: You're Not My Kind of Girl (Music Video)
Michael Bivins (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1988 New Edition: If It Isn't Love (Music Video)
Michael Bivins (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1986 New Edition: Earth Angel (Music Video)
Michael Bivins (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1985 New Edition: Count Me Out (Music Video)
Michael Bivins (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1985 Knight Rider (TV Series)
The Kids
- Knight Song (1985) ... The Kids (as New version, as New Edition)
 1985 New Edition: My Secret, Didja Gitit Yet? (Music Video)
Michael Bivins (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1984 New Edition: Mr. Telephone Man (Music Video)
Michael Bivins (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1984 New Edition: Cool It Now (Music Video)
Michael Bivins (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1984 New Edition: She Gives Me a Bang (Music Video)
Michael Bivins (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1983 New Edition: Is This the End (Music Video)
Michael Bivins (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1983 New Edition: Popcorn Love (Music Video)
Michael Bivins (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1983 New Edition: Candy Girl (Music Video)
Michael Bivins (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
Show Show Composer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (22 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (61 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"New Edition" (album with New Edition) See more »

Alternate Names:

BBD | Mike Biv | Michael Bivens | Michael Lamont Bivins | Bell Biv and De Voe | Bell Biv De Voe | New Edition | Michael Bivins Lamont | The New Edition

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)

Spouse:

Teasha Bivins  (4 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 2018 formed a new offshoot of New Edition named RBRM with fellow band mates Ronnie DeVoe, Bobby Brown, and Ricky Bell. See more »

Nickname:

Sporty Rich See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed