STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 23,445 this week

Libertad Lamarque (1908–2000)


Libertad Lamarque was born November 24, 1908 in Rosario, Argentina, the youngest of ten children of Gaudencio Lamarque, an Uruguayan tinsmith who was worked as a contortionist in her youth, and Josefa Bouza, a Spanish immigrant. Since her childhood, Libertad Lamarque demonstrated a great talent for the performance and also for the song. Her debut ... See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 04 Oct 2020
 
a list of 25 people
created 11 Aug 2012
 
a list of 100 people
created 22 Apr 2019
 
a list of 100 people
created 29 Aug 2011
 
a list of 223 people
created 11 Dec 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Libertad Lamarque's work have you seen?
1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

¡Tango! Elena
(1933)
Gran Casino Mercedes Irigoyen
(1947)
The Mad Woman Elena Prim viuda de Villaseñor
(1952)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (73 credits)
 2000 Carita de ángel (TV Series)
Madre Superiora Piedad de la Luz
- Episode #1.126 (2000) ... Madre Superiora Piedad de la Luz
- Episode #1.125 (2000) ... Madre Superiora Piedad de la Luz
- Episode #1.124 (2000) ... Madre Superiora Piedad de la Luz
- Episode #1.123 (2000) ... Madre Superiora Piedad de la Luz
- Episode #1.122 (2000) ... Madre Superiora Piedad de la Luz
 1998 Más allá de la usurpadora (TV Movie)
Abuela Piedad Bracho
 1998 La usurpadora (TV Series)
Abuela Piedad Bracho
- Amor verdadero (1998) ... Abuela Piedad Bracho
- ¡Quédate! (1998) ... Abuela Piedad Bracho
- El perdón de los Bracho (1998) ... Abuela Piedad Bracho
- La confesión acerca de Willy (1998) ... Abuela Piedad Bracho
- El terrible accidente (1998) ... Abuela Piedad Bracho
 1992 El programa de Hermida (TV Series)
 1983 Amada (TV Series)
Amada
- Episode #1.19 (1983) ... Amada
- Episode #1.18 (1983) ... Amada
- Episode #1.17 (1983) ... Amada
- Episode #1.16 (1983) ... Amada
- Episode #1.14 (1983) ... Amada
 1980-1981 Soledad (TV Series)
Soledad
- Episode #1.283 (1981) ... Soledad
- Episode #1.282 (1981) ... Soledad
- Episode #1.281 (1981) ... Soledad
- Episode #1.280 (1981) ... Soledad
- Episode #1.279 (1981) ... Soledad
 1975 La loca de los milagros
Aurora Durban
 1974 Negro es un bello color
Eugenia
 1974 Mamá (TV Series)
Soledad
- Episode #1.8 (1974) ... Soledad
- Episode #1.9 (1974) ... Soledad
- Episode #1.7 (1974) ... Soledad
- Episode #1.6 (1974) ... Soledad
- Episode #1.5 (1974) ... Soledad
 1972 Hoy he soñado con Dios
Lina Alonso
 1972 La sonrisa de mamá
Angéloca Zamora
 1970 Esmeralda (TV Series)
Sister Piedad
- Episode #1.3 (1970) ... Sister Piedad
- Episode #1.2 (1970) ... Sister Piedad
- Episode #1.1 (1970) ... Sister Piedad
 1969 El hijo pródigo
Alegría Román
 1967 Arrullo de Dios
Luz
 1965 Canta mi corazón
Luisa Lamas
 1964 Song of the Soul
María Maragón
 1962 El cielo y la tierra
Sor Lucero / Hermana María de la Luz
 1962 A Mother's Sin
Ana María
 1961 Bello recuerdo
Lucy
 1960 Amor en la sombra
Claudia Montes
 1960 Creo en ti
 1959 I, Sinner
Doña Virginia, madre de José
 1959 My Parents Are Divorced
Diana Valdés
 1958 Sabrás que te quiero
Amelia Rey / Mónica / Gabriela
 1958 Cuatro copas
Eugenia Pavel
 1957 Bambalinas
 1956 Historia de un amor
Elena Ramos
 1955 Music School
Laura Galván
 1955 La mujer X
Adriana
 1954 Si volvieras a mi
Alejandra
 1954 Cuando me vaya
María Grever
 1954 La infame
Cristina Ferrán
 1953 Reportaje
Unemployed Singer
 1953 Anxiety
María de Lara
 1953 Nunca es tarde para amar
Malisa Morales
 1953 Acuérdate de vivir
Yolanda
 1952 Rostros olvidados
Rosario Velazquez
 1952 Mi campeón
Cantante
 1952 Te sigo esperando
Elena Montenegro
 1952 The Mad Woman
Elena Prim viuda de Villaseñor
 1951 La boca
 1951 La mujer sin lágrimas
Consuelo
 1951 La marquesa del barrio
Cristina Payares / La Marquesa
 1950 Huellas del pasado
Isabel / Issa Valetti
 1950 Otra primavera
Amelia
 1949 La dama del velo
Andrea del Monte
 1947 Soledad
Soledad Somellera / Cristina Palermo
 1947 Gran Casino
Mercedes Irigoyen
 1947 Romance musical
Mercedes 'Mecha' Garay
 1945 Circus Cavalcade
Nita
 1944 End of the Night
Lola Morel
 1939 Closed Door
Nina Miranda
 1938 Honeysuckle
Blanca / Gloria Selva
 1938 The Law They Forgot
María
 1936 Help Me to Live
Luisita
 1933 ¡Tango!
Elena
 1930 Adiós Argentina
Bride of Homeless
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Spouse:

Alfredo Malerba  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

The Queen of Melodramas See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed