STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,254 this week

Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina


Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina was born on February 26, 1934 in M'sila, Algeria. He is a director and writer, known for The Winds of the Aures (1966), Chronicle of the Years of Fire (1975) and Sandstorm (1982). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 90 people
created 11 Feb 2016
 
a list of 59 people
created 02 Feb 2014
 
list image
a list of 80 people
created 21 Aug 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 01 Aug 2015
 
list image
a list of 1332 people
created 12 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1966)
Sandstorm Director
(1982)
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (9 credits)
 1982 Sandstorm
 1973 Décembre
 1964 Mais un jour de novembre (Documentary)
 1963 Prends soin (Documentary short)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Writer and director of the fiction short "Une fois de plus", selected for the December 1963 Tours International Film Festival. Mention of the film is made in Frédéric Gaussen's article," Tours 1963", published in Téléciné N°113-114, FLECC, Paris, December 1963-January 1964, ISSN: 0049-3287.

Alternate Names:

Mohamed Lakhdar Hamina | Mohammed Lakhdar Hamina
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed